Market statusData NSENot investment advice
SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L Latest Share Price (SANDUMA)

TechnicalsTV Chart
₹177.00
0.68−0.38%
Overall Score72/100
Day range176
₹177.00
180
52-week171
₹177.00
273
Above low+3.8%
Below high35.2%
Range position6%
Open177.80
Prev Close177.68
Bid176.98100
Ask177.03100

TODAY IN ONE LINE

SANDUMA slipped 0.4% on light volume, in line with Nifty's -0.6% move, supported by recent strong earnings.

With a market cap of ₹8,604.06 Cr., it trades at a P/E of 12.07. Track live valuations, technical indicators, and peers comparison below. Check delivery conviction and recent filings to build your view.

Volume160.0K−69%vs 20D avg
Price Band20
Lower Band142.15
Upper Band213.21
Tick Size0.01
Daily Volatility2.83%
Annualised Vol54.07%
Market Cap₹8,604.06 Cr.
Promoter74.22%
Face Value₹10
Fwd P/E—
PEG—
EV/EBITDA9.69
P/S1.94
ROA11.16%
Beta1.34
Div Payout3.11%
THE STOCK SCORE
Overall Score72/100
Updated 07 Sept

How good is this company?

Overall performance across 5 key dimensions.

Each card tappable → shows formula + inputs
FLAGS & NEWS

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L flags & news 

Key strengths, potential risks, and recent updates.

✅ 9 green flags🚩 0 red flags

Green Flags

  • ●Earnings GrowthEPS (TTM) grew by a solid 50.9% YoY
  • ●Quarterly OutperformanceLatest quarter Sales up 154.4% and Profit up 41.4%
  • ●High Capital EfficiencyROCE of 18.7% indicating pricing power
  • ●Strong Return on EquityHealthy ROE of 17.5%
  • ●Healthy Operating MarginsOPM is structurally strong at 41.8%
  • ●Reasonable ValuationTrading at a moderate P/E of 15.3x
  • ●High Promoter HoldingPromoters hold 74.2% skin-in-the-game
  • ●Virtually Debt-FreeVery low Debt-to-Equity of 0.10x
  • ●Zero Pledge RiskNo recent active promoter pledging found

Red Flags

No red flags identified

Latest SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L News

THE CHANGELOG

What changed recently?

Recent events, corporate actions, and announcements.

09 OCT 2026
corporate
Copy of Newspaper Publication - Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication r...
View PDF
07 OCT 2026
corporate
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 - Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Deposit...
View PDF
🔒Prime: full history + alerts on this stock
Valuation

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L valuation: P/E, P/B and sector benchmarks.

Twelve years of multiples investors have paid for SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L, framed against the sector median so the premium or discount is obvious at a glance.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L trades at a P/E of 12.07× and P/B of 2.66×.

Key MetricsMarket + reported · 12 Oct 2026Consolidated

Market-priced ratios use the latest available quote; accounting metrics use the latest reported filing. Compare values with matched peers and the company's own history.

Valuation

Valuation

Market Cap
₹8,604.06 Cr.
P/E Ratio
12.07
P/B Ratio
2.66
EPS
₹4.67
Profitability

Profitability

ROE
17.47%
ROCE
18.72%
Net Margin
12.91%
Op Margin
41.82%
Growth

Growth

EPS YoY
50.9%
Revenue YoY
14.3%
Qtr Sales
154.44%
Qtr Profit
41.35%
Financial Health

Financial Health

Debt / Equity
0.1
Book Value
₹67.27
Div Yield
0.28%
Promoter Holding
74.22%
Technicals

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L technical analysis: indicators, pivots and CPR.

Latest RSI, MACD and moving-average signals plus the latest pivot and Central Pivot Range levels for SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L — derived from the latest tape, not yesterday's close.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L last traded at ₹177 with an intraday range of ₹176.3–₹180.11 — latest indicator, pivot and CPR signals below.

Last updated: 12 October 2026, 12:45 pm IST

Pivot points

Standard pivot — most widely referenced.

Pivot levels · Classic

Last: ₹177.00
LevelPrice (₹)Distance% Δ
R4186.93+9.93+5.61%
R3183.12+6.12+3.46%
R2181.61+4.61+2.61%
R1179.31+2.31+1.30%
PIVOT177.800.800.45%
CURRENT177.00——
S1175.50-1.50-0.85%
S2173.99-3.01-1.70%
S3171.69-5.31-3.00%
S4167.88-9.12-5.15%
CPR Levels
Support
Resistance
S4
S3
S2
S1
| CPR |
BC: 177.40P: 177.80TC: 178.21
R1
R2
R3
R4
indicator
LTP: 177.00
PDH: 180.00
PDL: 175.01
● Market Sentiment

SANDUMA is trading Below CPR, indicating Bearishness

● CPR Width

CPR is Average

● Opening Range

Day's range: ₹177.8–₹180.11

● Price Position

Trading Inside opening range

Financials

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L financials: P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios.

Reported annual and quarterly results for SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L — consolidated or standalone — with margins, YoY growth and key ratios inline.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L reports its full P&L, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios on this page — current market capitalisation of ₹8,604.06 Cr. and reported EPS of ₹4.67.

iTap any row for a plain-English meaning▲▼Change vs a year ago — green means the move is healthy for that line, red means it isn’tDerivedCalculated by us, not reported directly
Mobile view
Latest vs previous year
MetricMar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations5,088
5,088
▲ 0.0%
Sales Growth YoY %Derived62.31%
62.31%
Other Income75
75
▲ 0.0%
Total Income5,163
5,163
▲ 0.0%
2,133
2,133
▲ 0.0%
Gross ProfitDerived2,955
2,955
▲ 0.0%
Gross Margin %Derived58.07%
58.07%
1,746
1,746
▲ 0.0%
EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived1,209
1,209
▲ 0.0%
OPM %Derived23.76%
23.76%
392
392
▲ 0.0%
Profit Before Tax (PBT)827
827
▲ 0.0%
169
169
▲ 0.0%
Effective Tax %Derived20.39%
20.39%
Total Profit for Period658
658
▲ 0.0%
Less: Non-controlling Interests1
1
▲ 0.0%
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived657
657
▲ 0.0%
Net Profit Margin %Derived12.90%
12.90%
PAT Growth YoY %Derived39.66%
39.66%
Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹)13.51
13.51
▲ 0.0%
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr)49
49
▲ 0.0%
Share of Profit from Associates/JVs-1
-1
▲ 0.0%
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)5
5
▲ 0.0%
Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest)4,336
4,336
▲ 0.0%
Material Cost % of RevenueDerived40.20%
40.20%
Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived6.13%
6.13%
Other Cost % of RevenueDerived28.18%
28.18%
Interest Coverage (x)Derived4.70x
4.70x
Sales CAGR · 3Y
+17.5%
Sales CAGR · 5Y
+32.4%
PAT CAGR · 3Y
+11.8%
PAT CAGR · 5Y
+22.4%
all values in ₹ Cr unless marked % / x / ₹ · fiscal-period end shown · reported figures via Stockezee financials API · annual results may be audited; quarterly results may be unaudited or limited-review
Segment Analysis

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L segment analysis : revenue and profit mix.

Disclosed business segments at SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L with their share of revenue and profit, switchable between consolidated and standalone reporting.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L discloses revenue and profit across multiple business segments — toggle between consolidated and standalone views to see the mix.

Segment-wise Financial Analysis

Thesis

The Bull, Bear, and Flip case for SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L.

Our AI distills the core fundamental drivers supporting SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L, the risks that threaten it, and the quantitative conditions that could weaken the thesis.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L's investment case rests on 0 positive markers and 1 flagged concerns drawn from the latest reported filings.

bull case

What you're getting.

No strengths or opportunities on record.

bear case

Key Risks.

  • SWOT generation temporarily unavailable due to model error. The security token included in the request is invalid.

flip conditions

Flip Conditions.

  • Valuation risk. a P/E above 16 would leave less room for earnings disappointment.

  • Reassess if quarterly profit growth turns negative for two consecutive quarters. The bull case relies on compounding earnings.

  • Return-quality risk. ROE below 12% would indicate weaker capital compounding.

  • Income thesis breaks if the dividend is cut or yield falls below 0.14%.

Shareholding

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L shareholding pattern: promoters, FII, DII and public.

Quarter-on-quarter ownership shifts in SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L — who is buying, who is exiting, and which institutions hold the largest positions.

Shareholding Pattern

Annual • Jun 2026

Promoters74.22%
DII0.58%↓0.09%
FII1.74%↑0.10%
Public23.46%↓0.02%

Ownership Distribution

Promoters
74.22%
Domestic Institutions
0.58%
Foreign Institutions
1.74%
Retail & Public
23.46%

Category Trends

Foreign Institutions Breakdown
Total Holding: 1.74%
Net Change: +0.10%
Category Total1.74%
Total Holding1.74%
Net Change+0.10%
Aggregate Data
Institution Name
Trend (Last 6)
Holding %
QoQ Change
YoY ChangePeriod

Foreign Institutions: 1.74%

Individual institutional breakdown is not disclosed by the company, but aggregate holding data is shown above.

💡 This category has 1.74% total holding without detailed institution-wise disclosure
Peers

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L peer comparison — same-sector benchmarks.

Same-sector listed peers ranked on P/E, market cap, dividend yield and growth — SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L is highlighted for quick read-across.

Quick Compare

Largest by Market Cap
COAL INDIA
₹2.49 Lakh Cr
Best Profit Growth
COAL INDIA
5677.39 %
Highest Dividend Yield
COAL INDIA
6.44 %
09 · Chart Patterns

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L chart patterns: breakouts, tops and bottoms.

Auto-detected classical chart patterns for SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L — Double Top/Bottom, Head & Shoulders, Triple Bottom and more — with break levels, targets and quality scores across Intraday, Daily and Weekly timeframes.

Delivery Conviction

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L delivery volume — last 20 sessions of conviction.

Daily traded volume and delivery percentage for SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L over 20 sessions — the gap between intraday flipping and genuine accumulation.

Latest session delivery in SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L stood at 45.4% of traded volume, against a 20-day average of 47.2%.

Avg Delivery (20D)47.2%-1.8 ppt latest vs avg
Highest Delivery58.4%on 21 Sept
Avg Volume (20D)5.11 L20-day run-rate
Conviction Trend↓ Weakening-1.8 ppt latest read
Volume & Delivery · last 20 sessions
Exchange Filings & Investor Updates

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L announcements: results, concalls, ratings, M&A.

Filings SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L sent to the exchanges, sequenced as they hit the tape — concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and presentations.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L files concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and corporate-action notices on the NSE and BSE exchange portals — latest 148 documents below.

  1. 09 Oct 2026Copy of Newspaper PublicationView PDF

    Copy of Newspaper Publication

    Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding notice of special window for transfer…

  2. 07 Oct 2026Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018View PDF

    Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018

    Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018

  3. 28 Sept 2026Trading WindowView PDF

    Trading Window

    Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading)…

  4. 26 Sept 2026Copy of Newspaper PublicationView PDF

    Copy of Newspaper Publication

    Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding transfer of Equity Shares to Investor…

  5. 26 Sept 2026AcquisitionView PDF

    Acquisition

    Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited has informed the Exchange about incorporation of Royal Sandur MedTech Private Limited, Wholly Owned Subsidiary…

Corporate Actions

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L dividend history, splits and bonus issues.

Every dividend, stock split and bonus issue SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L has declared, sequenced by announce and record date.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L corporate-action history below covers all declared dividends, stock splits and bonus issues recorded with NSE and BSE.

About the Company

About SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L: business, sector, key facts.

What SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L does, where it operates, the people running it, and the numbers that describe the entity behind the ticker.

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L operates in the Coal industry under the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector, listed as NSE: SANDUMA, BSE: 504918.

SANDUMA
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L

NSE · SANDUMA·BSE · 504918·www.sandurgroup.com

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited (SMIORE) is a mining and manufacturing company primarily focused on manganese and iron ore extraction and processing. Its core business centers around the mining operations located in Deogiri village, Ballari District, Karnataka, India. Established in 1954 and headquartered in Bengaluru, SMIORE's operations are structured across three distinct segments, allowing for diversification and integration within its value chain.

The Mining segment forms the foundation of SMIORE's business, involving the extraction of manganese and iron ores from its primary mining site. This raw material then feeds into the company's downstream processing and manufacturing activities. The quality and quantity of ore extracted directly impact the viability and profitability of the subsequent segments.

SMIORE's Ferroalloys segment focuses on the processing of the mined ores into ferroalloys, which are crucial components in steelmaking and other metallurgical processes. This vertical integration allows SMIORE to add value to its raw materials, enhancing its profitability and reducing reliance on external suppliers for key inputs. The production of ferroalloys represents a significant portion of the company's revenue and contributes to its competitive advantage in the market.

The Coke and Energy segment demonstrates a further level of integration and diversification. SMIORE manufactures coke, a vital fuel source in many industrial processes, including steel production. Furthermore, the company operates a 32-megawatt thermal power plant, generating electricity primarily to power its own operations. This self-sufficiency in energy reduces operational costs and enhances the overall efficiency of its processes. Any surplus power may be sold to external customers, providing an additional revenue stream.

SMIORE's clientele encompasses both domestic and international markets. It serves a range of industrial and manufacturing sectors, primarily those reliant on its ferroalloys and coke products. Exporting a portion of its production further diversifies its revenue streams and minimizes dependence on the domestic market. The company's subsidiary structure, with Skand Private Limited as its parent company, indicates a larger corporate structure and potential access to broader resources and financial capabilities.

company facts
Employees—
SectorOil Gas & Consumable Fuels
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Market Cap₹8,604.06 Cr.
Listed OnNSE
leadership17 on record
Dr. Latha Pillai
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Aditya Shivrao Ghorpade
President of Business Development
Mr. Anand Sen
Additional Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Bahirji Ajai Ghorpade
MD & Director
Mr. Bahirji Ghorpade
Managing Director, Whole-Time Director
Mr. Gururaj Kundargi
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Hemendra Shah
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Manjunath Prabhu
Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Manoj Kumar Jha
CFO & Chief Risk Officer
Mr. Manoj Kumar Jha
Chief Risk Officer & Senior VP of Business Governance
Mr. Mohammed Abdul Saleem
Non-Executive Director
Mr. Shivrao Ghorpade
Chairman Emeritus
§ ∞ · Plainly Answered

Questions investors ask about SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L (SANDUMA).

Quick answers grounded in this page's data — price action, fundamentals, ratios and ownership.

01What is the current share price of SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L (SANDUMA)?

The current share price of SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L (SANDUMA) is ₹177.00. Today, the stock has declined by ₹0.68 (0.38%), trading in a range of ₹176.30 to ₹180.11. The stock opened at ₹177.80 with a trading volume of 1,60,022 shares.

02Is SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L stock a good investment for long-term?

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L can be considered for long-term investment based on several factors. The company has a market capitalization of ₹8,604.06 Cr., P/E ratio of 12.07, ROE of 17.47%, and ROCE of 18.72%. The dividend yield stands at 0.28%. However, investment decisions should be based on your financial goals, risk appetite, and thorough research. It's recommended to consult with a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.

03What is the 52-week high and low price of SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L stock?

The 52-week high price of SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L (SANDUMA) is ₹273.00, while the 52-week low is ₹170.51. Currently trading at ₹177.00, the stock is 3.81% above its 52-week low and 35.16% below its 52-week high. These levels help investors understand the stock's price volatility and trading range over the past year.

04Should I buy SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L stock at the current price?

Whether to buy SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L stock at ₹177.00 depends on multiple factors. The stock is currently trading with a P/E ratio of 12.07 and P/B ratio of 2.66. Today's performance shows a loss of 0.38%. Consider analyzing the company's fundamentals, technical indicators, industry trends, and your investment horizon. Compare these metrics with industry peers and consult a financial advisor for personalized advice.

05What is the dividend yield of SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L and when is the next dividend?

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L offers a dividend yield of 0.28%, which means for every ₹100 invested at the current price of ₹177.00, you can expect to receive approximately ₹0.28 annually as dividends. The face value of the stock is ₹10.00. For information about the next dividend announcement and ex-dividend date, please check the company's official announcements or visit the BSE/NSE websites.

06What are the key financial ratios and metrics of SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L?

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L's key financial metrics include: P/E Ratio: 12.07, P/B Ratio: 2.66, ROE: 17.47%, ROCE: 18.72%, Dividend Yield: 0.28%, EPS: ₹4.67, Book Value: ₹67.27, and Debt-to-Equity: 0.1. The company's market cap stands at ₹8,604.06 Cr.. These metrics help evaluate the company's valuation, profitability, and financial health.

07How is SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L stock performing today in the market?

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L stock opened at ₹177.80 and is currently trading at ₹177.00, showing a decline of ₹0.68 (0.38%). The intraday high is ₹180.11 and low is ₹176.30. The trading volume stands at 1,60,022 shares, indicating moderate market participation today.

08What is the P/E ratio of SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L and what does it indicate?

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L has a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.07, which means investors are willing to pay 12.07 for every ₹1 of earnings. With an EPS of ₹4.67, this P/E ratio suggests the stock may be undervalued or facing growth challenges. Compare this with industry peers and historical P/E ratios for better context.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L (SANDUMA) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.