Market statusData NSENot investment advice
SARDA ENERGY & MIN

SARDA ENERGY & MIN Latest Share Price (SARDAEN)

NSE: SARDAENBSE 504614Metals & MiningIron & Steelwww.seml.co.in
TechnicalsTV Chart
₹482.60
1.45+0.30%
Overall Score54/100
Day range482
₹482.60
494
52-week453
₹482.60
624
Above low+6.5%
Below high22.7%
Range position17%
Open484.60
Prev Close481.15
Bid482.58100
Ask482.63100

TODAY IN ONE LINE

SARDAEN edged up 0.3% on light volume, in line with Nifty's -0.6% move, supported by recent strong earnings.

With a market cap of ₹17,030.59 Cr., it trades at a P/E of 15.04. Track live valuations, technical indicators, and peers comparison below. Check delivery conviction and recent filings to build your view.

Volume80.5K−75%vs 20D avg
Price Band20
Lower Band384.95
Upper Band577.35
Tick Size0.05
Daily Volatility2.29%
Annualised Vol43.75%
Market Cap₹17,030.59 Cr.
Promoter73.16%
Face Value₹1
Fwd P/E11.2
PEG0.69
EV/EBITDA14.22
P/S3.07
ROA8.41%
Beta1.12
Div Payout4.75%
THE STOCK SCORE
Overall Score54/100
Updated 07 Sept

How good is this company?

Overall performance across 5 key dimensions.

Each card tappable → shows formula + inputs
FLAGS & NEWS

SARDA ENERGY & MIN flags & news 

Key strengths, potential risks, and recent updates.

✅ 7 green flags🚩 1 red flag

Green Flags

  • ●Earnings GrowthEPS (TTM) grew by a solid 45.9% YoY
  • ●Quarterly OutperformanceLatest quarter Sales up 38.3% and Profit up 50.1%
  • ●Healthy Operating MarginsOPM is structurally strong at 29.8%
  • ●Reasonable ValuationTrading at a moderate P/E of 15.7x
  • ●High Promoter HoldingPromoters hold 73.2% skin-in-the-game
  • ●Positive Free Cash FlowFCF has been positive for 3 consecutive years
  • ●Zero Pledge RiskNo recent active promoter pledging found

Red Flags

  • ●Rising Receivables vs SalesReceivables grew 21.7% outpacing sales growth of 20.0%

Latest SARDA ENERGY & MIN News

THE CHANGELOG

What changed recently?

Recent events, corporate actions, and announcements.

10 OCT 2026
corporate
General Updates - Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates
View PDF
09 OCT 2026
corporate
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 - Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories...
View PDF
07 OCT 2026
corporate
Shareholders meeting - Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange with copy of minutes of Annual General Me...
View PDF
07 OCT 2026
corporate
General Updates - Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates
View PDF
07 OCT 2026
rating
Credit Rating- Revision - Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision
View PDF
07 OCT 2026
rating
Credit Rating- Revision - Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision
View PDF
🔒Prime: full history + alerts on this stock
Valuation

SARDA ENERGY & MIN valuation: P/E, P/B and sector benchmarks.

Twelve years of multiples investors have paid for SARDA ENERGY & MIN, framed against the sector median so the premium or discount is obvious at a glance.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN trades at a P/E of 15.04× and P/B of 2.31×.

Key MetricsMarket + reported · 12 Oct 2026Consolidated

Market-priced ratios use the latest available quote; accounting metrics use the latest reported filing. Compare values with matched peers and the company's own history.

Valuation

Valuation

Market Cap
₹17,030.59 Cr.
P/E Ratio
15.04
P/B Ratio
2.31
EPS
₹13
Profitability

Profitability

ROE
14.84%
ROCE
12.47%
Net Margin
19.6%
Op Margin
29.77%
Growth

Growth

EPS YoY
45.9%
Revenue YoY
-0.6%
Qtr Sales
38.32%
Qtr Profit
50.09%
Financial Health

Financial Health

Debt / Equity
0.35
Book Value
₹212.16
Div Yield
0.41%
Promoter Holding
73.16%
Technicals

SARDA ENERGY & MIN technical analysis: indicators, pivots and CPR.

Latest RSI, MACD and moving-average signals plus the latest pivot and Central Pivot Range levels for SARDA ENERGY & MIN — derived from the latest tape, not yesterday's close.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN last traded at ₹482.6 with an intraday range of ₹481.65–₹494 — latest indicator, pivot and CPR signals below.

Last updated: 12 October 2026, 12:46 pm IST

Pivot points

Standard pivot — most widely referenced.

Pivot levels · Classic

Last: ₹482.60
LevelPrice (₹)Distance% Δ
R4515.22+32.62+6.76%
R3502.87+20.27+4.20%
R2498.43+15.83+3.28%
R1490.52+7.92+1.64%
PIVOT486.083.480.72%
CURRENT482.60——
S1478.17-4.43-0.92%
S2473.73-8.87-1.84%
S3465.82-16.78-3.48%
S4453.47-29.13-6.04%
CPR Levels
Support
Resistance
S4
S3
S2
S1
| CPR |
BC: 484.34P: 486.08TC: 487.82
R1
R2
R3
R4
indicator
LTP: 482.60
PDH: 495.00
PDL: 480.00
● Market Sentiment

SARDAEN is trading Below CPR, indicating Bearishness

● CPR Width

CPR is Wider, suggesting unlikely for trending moves

● Opening Range

Day's range: ₹484.6–₹494

● Price Position

Trading Inside opening range

Financials

SARDA ENERGY & MIN financials: P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios.

Reported annual and quarterly results for SARDA ENERGY & MIN — consolidated or standalone — with margins, YoY growth and key ratios inline.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN reports its full P&L, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios on this page — current market capitalisation of ₹17,030.59 Cr. and reported EPS of ₹13.00.

iTap any row for a plain-English meaning▲▼Change vs a year ago — green means the move is healthy for that line, red means it isn’tDerivedCalculated by us, not reported directly
Mobile view
Latest vs previous year
MetricMar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations5,690
5,690
▲ 0.0%
Sales Growth YoY %Derived22.56%
—
Other Income237
237
▲ 0.0%
Total Income5,928
5,928
▲ 0.0%
2,918
2,918
▲ 0.0%
Gross ProfitDerived2,772
2,772
▲ 0.0%
Gross Margin %Derived48.72%
48.72%
985
985
▲ 0.0%
EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived1,787
1,787
▲ 0.0%
OPM %Derived31.41%
31.41%
596
596
▲ 0.0%
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,449
1,449
▲ 0.0%
386
386
▲ 0.0%
Effective Tax %Derived26.64%
26.64%
Total Profit for Period1,109
1,109
▲ 0.0%
Less: Non-controlling Interests4
4
▲ 0.0%
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived1,106
1,106
▲ 0.0%
Net Profit Margin %Derived19.43%
19.43%
PAT Growth YoY %Derived58.02%
—
Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹)31.38
31.38
▲ 0.0%
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr)35
35
▲ 0.0%
Share of Profit from Associates/JVs46
46
▲ 0.0%
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-7
-7
▲ 0.0%
Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest)4,478
4,478
▲ 0.0%
Material Cost % of RevenueDerived48.90%
48.90%
Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived3.89%
3.89%
Other Cost % of RevenueDerived13.42%
13.42%
Interest Coverage (x)Derived5.92x
5.92x
Sales CAGR · 3Y
+13.7%
Sales CAGR · 5Y
+6.2%
PAT CAGR · 3Y
+28.4%
PAT CAGR · 5Y
+12.9%
all values in ₹ Cr unless marked % / x / ₹ · fiscal-period end shown · reported figures via Stockezee financials API · annual results may be audited; quarterly results may be unaudited or limited-review
Segment Analysis

SARDA ENERGY & MIN segment analysis : revenue and profit mix.

Disclosed business segments at SARDA ENERGY & MIN with their share of revenue and profit, switchable between consolidated and standalone reporting.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN discloses revenue and profit across multiple business segments — toggle between consolidated and standalone views to see the mix.

Segment-wise Financial Analysis

Thesis

The Bull, Bear, and Flip case for SARDA ENERGY & MIN.

Our AI distills the core fundamental drivers supporting SARDA ENERGY & MIN, the risks that threaten it, and the quantitative conditions that could weaken the thesis.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN's investment case rests on 0 positive markers and 1 flagged concerns drawn from the latest reported filings.

bull case

What you're getting.

No strengths or opportunities on record.

bear case

Key Risks.

  • SWOT generation temporarily unavailable due to model error. The security token included in the request is invalid.

flip conditions

Flip Conditions.

  • Valuation risk. a P/E above 20 would leave less room for earnings disappointment.

  • Reassess if quarterly profit growth turns negative for two consecutive quarters. The bull case relies on compounding earnings.

  • Watch interest coverage if debt-to-equity climbs above 1.00. Balance sheet risk re-prices growth multiples fast.

  • Return-quality risk. ROE below 10% would indicate weaker capital compounding.

Shareholding

SARDA ENERGY & MIN shareholding pattern: promoters, FII, DII and public.

Quarter-on-quarter ownership shifts in SARDA ENERGY & MIN — who is buying, who is exiting, and which institutions hold the largest positions.

Shareholding Pattern

Annual • Jun 2026

Public19.85%↓0.16%
Promoters73.16%
DII3.47%↑0.15%
FII3.52%↑0.01%

Ownership Distribution

Retail & Public
19.85%
Promoters
73.16%
Domestic Institutions
3.47%
Foreign Institutions
3.52%

Category Trends

Foreign Institutions Breakdown
Total Holding: 3.52%
Net Change: +0.01%
Category Total3.52%
Total Holding3.52%
Net Change+0.01%
Aggregate Data
Institution Name
Trend (Last 6)
Holding %
QoQ Change
YoY ChangePeriod

Foreign Institutions: 3.52%

Individual institutional breakdown is not disclosed by the company, but aggregate holding data is shown above.

💡 This category has 3.52% total holding without detailed institution-wise disclosure
Peers

SARDA ENERGY & MIN peer comparison — same-sector benchmarks.

Same-sector listed peers ranked on P/E, market cap, dividend yield and growth — SARDA ENERGY & MIN is highlighted for quick read-across.

Quick Compare

Largest by Market Cap
JSW STEEL
₹2.86 Lakh Cr
Best Profit Growth
JSW STEEL
66.17 %
Highest Dividend Yield
TATA STEEL
2.30 %
09 · Chart Patterns

SARDA ENERGY & MIN chart patterns: breakouts, tops and bottoms.

Auto-detected classical chart patterns for SARDA ENERGY & MIN — Double Top/Bottom, Head & Shoulders, Triple Bottom and more — with break levels, targets and quality scores across Intraday, Daily and Weekly timeframes.

Delivery Conviction

SARDA ENERGY & MIN delivery volume — last 20 sessions of conviction.

Daily traded volume and delivery percentage for SARDA ENERGY & MIN over 20 sessions — the gap between intraday flipping and genuine accumulation.

Latest session delivery in SARDA ENERGY & MIN stood at 42.7% of traded volume, against a 20-day average of 48.6%.

Avg Delivery (20D)48.6%-5.9 ppt latest vs avg
Highest Delivery62.3%on 06 Oct
Avg Volume (20D)3.18 L20-day run-rate
Conviction Trend↑ Strengthening-5.9 ppt latest read
Volume & Delivery · last 20 sessions
Exchange Filings & Investor Updates

SARDA ENERGY & MIN announcements: results, concalls, ratings, M&A.

Filings SARDA ENERGY & MIN sent to the exchanges, sequenced as they hit the tape — concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and presentations.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN files concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and corporate-action notices on the NSE and BSE exchange portals — latest 164 documents below.

  1. 10 Oct 2026General UpdatesView PDF

    General Updates

    Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates

  2. 09 Oct 2026Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018View PDF

    Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018

    Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018

  3. 07 Oct 2026Shareholders meetingView PDF

    Shareholders meeting

    Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange with copy of minutes of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026

  4. 07 Oct 2026General UpdatesView PDF

    General Updates

    Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates

  5. 07 Oct 2026Credit Rating- RevisionView PDF

    Credit Rating- Revision

    Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision

Corporate Actions

SARDA ENERGY & MIN dividend history, splits and bonus issues.

Every dividend, stock split and bonus issue SARDA ENERGY & MIN has declared, sequenced by announce and record date.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN corporate-action history below covers all declared dividends, stock splits and bonus issues recorded with NSE and BSE.

About the Company

About SARDA ENERGY & MIN: business, sector, key facts.

What SARDA ENERGY & MIN does, where it operates, the people running it, and the numbers that describe the entity behind the ticker.

SARDA ENERGY & MIN operates in the Iron & Steel industry under the Metals & Mining sector, listed as NSE: SARDAEN, BSE: 504614.

SARDAEN
Metals & Mining

SARDA ENERGY & MIN

NSE · SARDAEN·BSE · 504614·www.seml.co.in

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SARDAEN) is an Indian company primarily engaged in the production and sale of steel products. Its core business revolves around the entire steel production chain, starting from raw material extraction to finished goods. This vertical integration allows for greater control over quality, cost, and supply chain efficiency. The company's long history, dating back to 1973, demonstrates its experience and established position within the Indian steel market.

A significant portion of SARDAEN's business involves the production of various steel intermediates and finished goods. Sponge iron, a crucial raw material for steelmaking, forms a cornerstone of its operations. This is further processed into billets and wire rods, representing key steps in the steel production process. The company also manufactures ferro alloys, essential components in steel production enhancing its properties, and HB wires, a type of high-strength wire used in various applications. The addition of eco-bricks indicates a commitment to sustainability and potentially expansion into related markets.

Beyond steel production, SARDAEN is heavily involved in mining and power generation. The company mines coal and iron ore, the fundamental raw materials for its steel operations. This vertical integration minimizes reliance on external suppliers, ensuring a stable and cost-effective supply of raw materials. Furthermore, SARDAEN operates both thermal and solar power plants, providing a reliable source of energy for its own operations and potentially contributing to the national energy grid. This diversified energy portfolio reduces its operational risks and potentially offers revenue streams beyond steel production.

The company's business model extends to the production of iron ore pellets, a pre-processing stage in steelmaking that improves the efficiency of the smelting process. This shows a commitment to optimizing its production processes and maximizing the value extracted from its mining operations. Finally, SARDAEN actively participates in international trade by exporting its steel products, showcasing its competitiveness on the global stage and accessing broader markets.

company facts
Employees—
SectorMetals & Mining
HeadquartersRaipur, India
Market Cap₹17,030.59 Cr.
Listed OnNSE
leadership24 on record
Mr. Ajay Singhal
Head of Finance & Accounts
Mr. Amal Debnath
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Binoy Parikh
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Kamal Kishore Sarda B.E. (Mech)
Executive Chairman
Mr. Kamal Sarda
Executive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
Mr. Manish Chandra Mishra
Head of Marketing
Mr. Manish Sethi
Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
Mr. Manish Sethi
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Mr. Manoj Kumar Shah
Head of CMO & President of Plant Operations
Mr. Neeraj Jugalkishor Sarda
Deputy Managing Director
Mr. Nilay Joshi
Executive Director
Mr. Nilay Joshi
Head of Corporate Finance
§ ∞ · Plainly Answered

Questions investors ask about SARDA ENERGY & MIN (SARDAEN).

Quick answers grounded in this page's data — price action, fundamentals, ratios and ownership.

01What is the current share price of SARDA ENERGY & MIN (SARDAEN)?

The current share price of SARDA ENERGY & MIN (SARDAEN) is ₹482.60. Today, the stock has gained by ₹1.45 (0.3%), trading in a range of ₹481.65 to ₹494.00. The stock opened at ₹484.60 with a trading volume of 80,511 shares.

02Is SARDA ENERGY & MIN stock a good investment for long-term?

SARDA ENERGY & MIN can be considered for long-term investment based on several factors. The company has a market capitalization of ₹17,030.59 Cr., P/E ratio of 15.04, ROE of 14.84%, and ROCE of 12.47%. The dividend yield stands at 0.41%. However, investment decisions should be based on your financial goals, risk appetite, and thorough research. It's recommended to consult with a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.

03What is the 52-week high and low price of SARDA ENERGY & MIN stock?

The 52-week high price of SARDA ENERGY & MIN (SARDAEN) is ₹624.00, while the 52-week low is ₹453.10. Currently trading at ₹482.60, the stock is 6.51% above its 52-week low and 22.66% below its 52-week high. These levels help investors understand the stock's price volatility and trading range over the past year.

04Should I buy SARDA ENERGY & MIN stock at the current price?

Whether to buy SARDA ENERGY & MIN stock at ₹482.60 depends on multiple factors. The stock is currently trading with a P/E ratio of 15.04 and P/B ratio of 2.31. Today's performance shows a gain of 0.3%. Consider analyzing the company's fundamentals, technical indicators, industry trends, and your investment horizon. Compare these metrics with industry peers and consult a financial advisor for personalized advice.

05What is the dividend yield of SARDA ENERGY & MIN and when is the next dividend?

SARDA ENERGY & MIN offers a dividend yield of 0.41%, which means for every ₹100 invested at the current price of ₹482.60, you can expect to receive approximately ₹0.41 annually as dividends. The face value of the stock is ₹1.00. For information about the next dividend announcement and ex-dividend date, please check the company's official announcements or visit the BSE/NSE websites.

06What are the key financial ratios and metrics of SARDA ENERGY & MIN?

SARDA ENERGY & MIN's key financial metrics include: P/E Ratio: 15.04, P/B Ratio: 2.31, ROE: 14.84%, ROCE: 12.47%, Dividend Yield: 0.41%, EPS: ₹13.00, Book Value: ₹212.16, and Debt-to-Equity: 0.35. The company's market cap stands at ₹17,030.59 Cr.. These metrics help evaluate the company's valuation, profitability, and financial health.

07How is SARDA ENERGY & MIN stock performing today in the market?

SARDA ENERGY & MIN stock opened at ₹484.60 and is currently trading at ₹482.60, showing a gain of ₹1.45 (0.3%). The intraday high is ₹494.00 and low is ₹481.65. The trading volume stands at 80,511 shares, indicating moderate market participation today.

08What is the P/E ratio of SARDA ENERGY & MIN and what does it indicate?

SARDA ENERGY & MIN has a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.04, which means investors are willing to pay 15.04 for every ₹1 of earnings. With an EPS of ₹13.00, this P/E ratio indicates moderate valuation in line with market standards. Compare this with industry peers and historical P/E ratios for better context.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about SARDA ENERGY & MIN (SARDAEN) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.