
VADILAL INDUSTRIES Latest Share Price (VADILALIND)
TODAY IN ONE LINE
VADILALIND rose 1.3% on light volume, outperforming Nifty's 0.2% move.
With a market cap of ₹5,336.93 Cr., it trades at a P/E of 21.76. Track live valuations, technical indicators, and peers comparison below. Check delivery conviction and recent filings to build your view.
How good is this company?
Overall performance across 5 key dimensions.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES flags & news
Key strengths, potential risks, and recent updates.
Green Flags
- ●Earnings GrowthEPS (TTM) grew by a solid 149.3% YoY
- ●High Capital EfficiencyROCE of 16.6% indicating pricing power
- ●Strong Return on EquityHealthy ROE of 16.9%
- ●High Promoter HoldingPromoters hold 64.7% skin-in-the-game
- ●Virtually Debt-FreeVery low Debt-to-Equity of 0.11x
- ●Zero Pledge RiskNo recent active promoter pledging found
Red Flags
- ●Sales ContractionQuarterly sales dropped 32.0% YoY
- ●Rising Receivables vs SalesReceivables grew 13.7% outpacing sales growth of 10.0%
Latest VADILAL INDUSTRIES News
What changed recently?
Recent events, corporate actions, and announcements.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES valuation: P/E, P/B and sector benchmarks.
Twelve years of multiples investors have paid for VADILAL INDUSTRIES, framed against the sector median so the premium or discount is obvious at a glance.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES trades at a P/E of 21.76× and P/B of 5.26×.
Market-priced ratios use the latest available quote; accounting metrics use the latest reported filing. Compare values with matched peers and the company's own history.
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Financial Health
VADILAL INDUSTRIES technical analysis: indicators, pivots and CPR.
Latest RSI, MACD and moving-average signals plus the latest pivot and Central Pivot Range levels for VADILAL INDUSTRIES — derived from the latest tape, not yesterday's close.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES last traded at ₹7,429 with an intraday range of ₹7,265.5–₹7,463 — latest indicator, pivot and CPR signals below.
Pivot points
Standard pivot — most widely referenced.
Pivot levels · Classic
Last: ₹7429.00| Level | Price (₹) | Distance | % Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R4 | 7901.17 | +472.17 | +6.36% |
| R3 | 7703.67 | +274.67 | +3.70% |
| R2 | 7583.33 | +154.33 | +2.08% |
| R1 | 7506.17 | +77.17 | +1.04% |
| PIVOT | 7385.83 | -43.17 | -0.58% |
| CURRENT | 7429.00 | — | — |
| S1 | 7308.67 | -120.33 | -1.62% |
| S2 | 7188.33 | -240.67 | -3.24% |
| S3 | 7111.17 | -317.83 | -4.28% |
| S4 | 6913.67 | -515.33 | -6.94% |
VADILALIND is trading Above CPR, indicating Bullishness
CPR is Wider, suggesting unlikely for trending moves
Day's range: ₹7265.5–₹7445
Trading Inside opening range
VADILAL INDUSTRIES financials: P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios.
Reported annual and quarterly results for VADILAL INDUSTRIES — consolidated or standalone — with margins, YoY growth and key ratios inline.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES reports its full P&L, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios on this page — current market capitalisation of ₹5,336.93 Cr. and reported EPS of ₹79.38.
| Metric | Mar 2026 | May 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,503 | 1,503 ▲ 0.0% |
| Sales Growth YoY %Derived | 21.41% | 21.41% |
| Other Income | 22 | 22 ▲ 0.0% |
| Total Income | 1,525 | 1,525 ▲ 0.0% |
| 750 | 750 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Gross ProfitDerived | 753 | 753 ▲ 0.0% |
| Gross Margin %Derived | 50.08% | 50.08% |
| 504 | 504 ▲ 0.0% | |
| EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived | 249 | 249 ▲ 0.0% |
| OPM %Derived | 16.55% | 16.55% |
| 65 | 65 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 205 | 205 ▲ 0.0% |
| 50 | 50 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Effective Tax %Derived | 24.45% | 24.45% |
| Total Profit for Period | 155 | 155 ▲ 0.0% |
| Less: Non-controlling Interests | — | — |
| Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived | 155 | 155 ▲ 0.0% |
| Net Profit Margin %Derived | 10.32% | 10.32% |
| PAT Growth YoY %Derived | 3.18% | 3.18% |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹) | 215.80 | 215.80 ▲ 0.0% |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr) | 1 | 1 ▲ 0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) | 15 | 15 ▲ 0.0% |
| Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest) | 1,320 | 1,320 ▲ 0.0% |
| Material Cost % of RevenueDerived | 43.15% | 43.15% |
| Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived | 11.21% | 11.21% |
| Other Cost % of RevenueDerived | 22.31% | 22.31% |
| Interest Coverage (x)Derived | 12.21x | 12.21x |
| Period | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jul 2018 | Mar 2019 | Sept 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jul 2021 | Mar 2022 | May 2022 | Mar 2023 | May 2023 | Mar 2024 | May 2024 | Mar 2025 | May 2025 | Mar 2026 | May 2026 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 103 | 103 ▲ 0.0% | 103 ▲ 0.0% | 567 ▲ 450.5% | 567 ▲ 0.0% | 599 ▲ 5.7% | 599 ▲ 0.0% | 464 ▼ 22.6% | 464 ▲ 0.0% | 698 ▲ 50.4% | 698 ▲ 0.0% | 1,058 ▲ 51.6% | 1,058 ▲ 0.0% | 1,125 ▲ 6.4% | 1,125 ▲ 0.0% | 1,238 ▲ 10.0% | 1,238 ▲ 0.0% | 1,503 ▲ 21.4% | 1,503 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Sales Growth YoY %Derived | — | — | — | 450.54% | — | 5.67% | — | -22.61% | — | 50.44% | — | 51.62% | 51.62% | 6.38% | 6.38% | 10.02% | 10.02% | 21.41% | 21.41% | |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 11 ▲ 2378.3% | 11 ▲ 0.0% | 10 ▼ 10.9% | 10 ▲ 0.0% | 17 ▲ 71.9% | 17 ▲ 0.0% | 8 ▼ 49.7% | 8 ▲ 0.0% | 14 ▲ 65.7% | 14 ▲ 0.0% | 13 ▼ 9.2% | 13 ▲ 0.0% | 17 ▲ 38.6% | 17 ▲ 0.0% | 22 ▲ 25.4% | 22 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Total Income | 103 | 103 ▲ 0.0% | 103 ▲ 0.0% | 578 ▲ 458.7% | 578 ▲ 0.0% | 609 ▲ 5.4% | 609 ▲ 0.0% | 480 ▼ 21.1% | 480 ▲ 0.0% | 706 ▲ 47.0% | 706 ▲ 0.0% | 1,072 ▲ 51.8% | 1,072 ▲ 0.0% | 1,138 ▲ 6.2% | 1,138 ▲ 0.0% | 1,255 ▲ 10.3% | 1,255 ▲ 0.0% | 1,525 ▲ 21.5% | 1,525 ▲ 0.0% | |
54 | 54 ▲ 0.0% | 54 ▲ 0.0% | 295 ▲ 447.6% | 295 ▲ 0.0% | 316 ▲ 7.0% | 316 ▲ 0.0% | 245 ▼ 22.5% | 245 ▲ 0.0% | 356 ▲ 45.4% | 356 ▲ 0.0% | 561 ▲ 57.6% | 561 ▲ 0.0% | 573 ▲ 2.3% | 573 ▲ 0.0% | 605 ▲ 5.6% | 605 ▲ 0.0% | 750 ▲ 24.0% | 750 ▲ 0.0% | ||
| Gross ProfitDerived | 49 | 49 ▲ 0.0% | 49 ▲ 0.0% | 272 ▲ 453.8% | 272 ▲ 0.0% | 284 ▲ 4.2% | 284 ▲ 0.0% | 219 ▼ 22.7% | 219 ▲ 0.0% | 342 ▲ 56.1% | 342 ▲ 0.0% | 497 ▲ 45.4% | 497 ▲ 0.0% | 552 ▲ 11.0% | 552 ▲ 0.0% | 633 ▲ 14.7% | 633 ▲ 0.0% | 753 ▲ 18.9% | 753 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Gross Margin %Derived | 47.70% | 47.70% | 47.70% | 47.98% | 47.98% | 47.33% | 47.33% | 47.25% | 47.25% | 49.02% | 49.02% | 47.01% | 47.01% | 49.07% | 49.07% | 51.13% | 51.13% | 50.08% | 50.08% | |
49 | 49 ▲ 0.0% | 49 ▲ 0.0% | 200 ▲ 307.0% | 200 ▲ 0.0% | 205 ▲ 2.4% | 205 ▲ 0.0% | 184 ▼ 10.3% | 184 ▲ 0.0% | 243 ▲ 32.4% | 243 ▲ 0.0% | 335 ▲ 37.7% | 335 ▲ 0.0% | 332 ▼ 0.9% | 332 ▲ 0.0% | 395 ▲ 19.0% | 395 ▲ 0.0% | 504 ▲ 27.7% | 504 ▲ 0.0% | ||
| EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived | -0 | -0 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | 72 ▲ 358555.2% | 72 ▲ 0.0% | 79 ▲ 9.3% | 79 ▲ 0.0% | 35 ▼ 55.0% | 35 ▲ 0.0% | 99 ▲ 179.0% | 99 ▲ 0.0% | 163 ▲ 64.4% | 163 ▲ 0.0% | 220 ▲ 35.5% | 220 ▲ 0.0% | 238 ▲ 8.2% | 238 ▲ 0.0% | 249 ▲ 4.4% | 249 ▲ 0.0% | |
| OPM %Derived | -0.02% | -0.02% | -0.02% | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.14% | 13.14% | 7.64% | 7.64% | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.36% | 15.36% | 19.57% | 19.57% | 19.24% | 19.24% | 16.55% | 16.55% | |
9 | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 31 ▲ 254.8% | 31 ▲ 0.0% | 40 ▲ 30.4% | 40 ▲ 0.0% | 44 ▲ 9.6% | 44 ▲ 0.0% | 43 ▼ 2.1% | 43 ▲ 0.0% | 46 ▲ 5.5% | 46 ▲ 0.0% | 53 ▲ 15.5% | 53 ▲ 0.0% | 56 ▲ 5.8% | 56 ▲ 0.0% | 65 ▲ 16.7% | 65 ▲ 0.0% | ||
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | -8 | -8 ▲ 0.0% | -8 ▲ 0.0% | 52 ▲ 723.7% | 52 ▲ 0.0% | 48 ▼ 7.6% | 48 ▲ 0.0% | 8 ▼ 84.0% | 8 ▲ 0.0% | 64 ▲ 730.6% | 64 ▲ 0.0% | 131 ▲ 104.5% | 131 ▲ 0.0% | 180 ▲ 37.8% | 180 ▲ 0.0% | 200 ▲ 11.0% | 200 ▲ 0.0% | 205 ▲ 2.8% | 205 ▲ 0.0% | |
-2 | -2 ▲ 0.0% | -2 ▲ 0.0% | 19 ▲ 979.0% | 19 ▲ 0.0% | 7 ▼ 64.5% | 7 ▲ 0.0% | 3 ▼ 53.4% | 3 ▲ 0.0% | 19 ▲ 525.7% | 19 ▲ 0.0% | 34 ▲ 79.1% | 34 ▲ 0.0% | 34 ▼ 0.7% | 34 ▲ 0.0% | 49 ▲ 45.1% | 49 ▲ 0.0% | 50 ▲ 1.7% | 50 ▲ 0.0% | ||
| Effective Tax %Derived | 25.31% | 25.31% | 25.31% | 35.67% | 35.67% | 13.68% | 13.68% | 39.78% | 39.78% | 29.97% | 29.97% | 26.24% | 26.24% | 18.90% | 18.90% | 24.72% | 24.72% | 24.45% | 24.45% | |
| Total Profit for Period | -6 | -6 ▲ 0.0% | -6 ▲ 0.0% | 33 ▲ 637.2% | 33 ▲ 0.0% | 41 ▲ 24.0% | 41 ▲ 0.0% | 5 ▼ 88.8% | 5 ▲ 0.0% | 45 ▲ 866.0% | 45 ▲ 0.0% | 96 ▲ 115.4% | 96 ▲ 0.0% | 146 ▲ 51.5% | 146 ▲ 0.0% | 150 ▲ 3.0% | 150 ▲ 0.0% | 155 ▲ 3.2% | 155 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Less: Non-controlling Interests | — | — | — | 0 | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 41 ▲ 1970542.9% | 41 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▼ 100.0% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▲ 85.7% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | — ▲ 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived | -6 | -6 ▲ 0.0% | -6 ▲ 0.0% | 33 ▲ 637.1% | 33 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▼ 100.0% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | 5 ▲ 98663.8% | 5 ▲ 0.0% | 45 ▲ 865.0% | 45 ▲ 0.0% | 96 ▲ 115.4% | 96 ▲ 0.0% | 146 ▲ 51.5% | 146 ▲ 0.0% | 150 ▲ 3.0% | 150 ▲ 0.0% | 155 ▲ 3.2% | 155 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Net Profit Margin %Derived | -6.03% | -6.03% | -6.03% | 5.88% | 5.88% | -0.00% | -0.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 6.41% | 6.41% | 9.10% | 9.10% | 12.97% | 12.97% | 12.14% | 12.14% | 10.32% | 10.32% | |
| PAT Growth YoY %Derived | — | — | — | 637.12% | — | -100.01% | — | 98,663.83% | — | 864.96% | — | 115.42% | 115.42% | 51.53% | 51.53% | 3.02% | 3.02% | 3.18% | 3.18% | |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹) | -8.64 | -8.64 ▲ 0.0% | -8.64 ▲ 0.0% | 46.41 ▲ 637.2% | 46.41 ▲ 0.0% | -0.01 ▼ 100.0% | -0.01 ▲ 0.0% | 6.44 ▲ 64500.0% | 6.44 ▲ 0.0% | 62.19 ▲ 865.7% | 62.19 ▲ 0.0% | 133.97 ▲ 115.4% | 133.97 ▲ 0.0% | 203.01 ▲ 51.5% | 203.01 ▲ 0.0% | 209.15 ▲ 3.0% | 209.15 ▲ 0.0% | 215.80 ▲ 3.2% | 215.80 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr) | 1 | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) | -0 | -0 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | -0 ▼ 58.6% | -0 ▲ 0.0% | -1 ▼ 199.4% | -1 ▲ 0.0% | -1 ▼ 0.5% | -1 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 357.3% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 5 ▲ 189.2% | 5 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▼ 96.0% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 4 ▲ 1977.8% | 4 ▲ 0.0% | 15 ▲ 300.8% | 15 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest) | 112 | 112 ▲ 0.0% | 112 ▲ 0.0% | 526 ▲ 370.7% | 526 ▲ 0.0% | 561 ▲ 6.6% | 561 ▲ 0.0% | 473 ▼ 15.7% | 473 ▲ 0.0% | 642 ▲ 35.9% | 642 ▲ 0.0% | 941 ▲ 46.5% | 941 ▲ 0.0% | 958 ▲ 1.8% | 958 ▲ 0.0% | 1,056 ▲ 10.2% | 1,056 ▲ 0.0% | 1,320 ▲ 25.0% | 1,320 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Material Cost % of RevenueDerived | 70.62% | 70.62% | 70.62% | 50.10% | 50.10% | 48.45% | 48.45% | 46.16% | 46.16% | 47.88% | 47.88% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 44.27% | 44.27% | 47.58% | 47.58% | 43.15% | 43.15% | |
| Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived | 7.36% | 7.36% | 7.36% | 9.48% | 9.48% | 10.41% | 10.41% | 11.80% | 11.80% | 9.86% | 9.86% | 8.89% | 8.89% | 9.91% | 9.91% | 10.86% | 10.86% | 11.21% | 11.21% | |
| Other Cost % of RevenueDerived | 40.36% | 40.36% | 40.36% | 25.80% | 25.80% | 23.78% | 23.78% | 27.81% | 27.81% | 24.99% | 24.99% | 22.76% | 22.76% | 19.58% | 19.58% | 21.03% | 21.03% | 22.31% | 22.31% | |
| Interest Coverage (x)Derived | -0.81x | -0.81x | -0.81x | 3.92x | 3.92x | 3.29x | 3.29x | 0.59x | 0.59x | 3.86x | 3.86x | 8.37x | 8.37x | 10.35x | 10.35x | 14.33x | 14.33x | 12.21x | 12.21x |
VADILAL INDUSTRIES segment analysis : revenue and profit mix.
Disclosed business segments at VADILAL INDUSTRIES with their share of revenue and profit, switchable between consolidated and standalone reporting.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES discloses revenue and profit across multiple business segments — toggle between consolidated and standalone views to see the mix.
Segment-wise Financial Analysis
The Bull, Bear, and Flip case for VADILAL INDUSTRIES.
Our AI distills the core fundamental drivers supporting VADILAL INDUSTRIES, the risks that threaten it, and the quantitative conditions that could weaken the thesis.
What you're getting.
No strengths or opportunities on record.
Key Risks.
No weaknesses or threats on record.
Flip Conditions.
Valuation risk. a P/E above 28 would leave less room for earnings disappointment.
Reassess if quarterly profit growth turns negative for two consecutive quarters. The bull case relies on compounding earnings.
Watch interest coverage if debt-to-equity climbs above 1.00. Balance sheet risk re-prices growth multiples fast.
Return-quality risk. ROE below 12% would indicate weaker capital compounding.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES peer comparison — same-sector benchmarks.
Same-sector listed peers ranked on P/E, market cap, dividend yield and growth — VADILAL INDUSTRIES is highlighted for quick read-across.
Quick Compare
VADILAL INDUSTRIES chart patterns: breakouts, tops and bottoms.
Auto-detected classical chart patterns for VADILAL INDUSTRIES — Double Top/Bottom, Head & Shoulders, Triple Bottom and more — with break levels, targets and quality scores across Intraday, Daily and Weekly timeframes.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES delivery volume — last 20 sessions of conviction.
Daily traded volume and delivery percentage for VADILAL INDUSTRIES over 20 sessions — the gap between intraday flipping and genuine accumulation.
Latest session delivery in VADILAL INDUSTRIES stood at 35.0% of traded volume, against a 20-day average of 46.1%.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES announcements: results, concalls, ratings, M&A.
Filings VADILAL INDUSTRIES sent to the exchanges, sequenced as they hit the tape — concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and presentations.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES files concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and corporate-action notices on the NSE and BSE exchange portals — latest 61 documents below.
Outcome of Board Meeting
Vadilal Industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Shareholders meeting
Vadilal Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 27, 2026. Further,…
Shareholders meeting
Vadilal Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 27, 2026
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Vadilal Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Shareholders meeting
Vadilal Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on October 27, 2026
Investor decks & rating reports.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES dividend history, splits and bonus issues.
Every dividend, stock split and bonus issue VADILAL INDUSTRIES has declared, sequenced by announce and record date.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES corporate-action history below covers all declared dividends, stock splits and bonus issues recorded with NSE and BSE.
About VADILAL INDUSTRIES: business, sector, key facts.
What VADILAL INDUSTRIES does, where it operates, the people running it, and the numbers that describe the entity behind the ticker.
VADILAL INDUSTRIES operates in the Dairy Products industry under the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, listed as NSE: VADILALIND, BSE: 519156.

Vadilal Industries Limited is a prominent Indian company primarily known for its ice cream manufacturing and sales, both domestically and internationally. The company's core business lies within its Ice-Cream division, responsible for producing and distributing a wide range of ice cream products across various markets. This segment forms a significant portion of Vadilal's overall revenue and brand recognition.
Beyond ice cream, Vadilal Industries also operates a Processed Food division. This segment diversifies its product portfolio by offering a range of frozen and ready-to-eat food items. This includes frozen fruits and vegetables, pulp, ready-to-eat and ready-to-serve meals, and other dairy-based products such as paneer (Indian cheese) and ghee (clarified butter). This diversification allows the company to tap into different consumer segments and reduce reliance on a single product category.
Further adding to its diverse operations, Vadilal Industries offers flavored milk under the "Power Sip" brand. This foray into the beverage market complements its existing product lines, providing another avenue for growth and market penetration. The company's commitment to offering a variety of food and beverage products highlights its adaptability and strategic focus on expanding its consumer base.
The company's international presence is noteworthy, with exports reaching approximately 24 countries. This global reach demonstrates Vadilal's success in establishing its brands beyond the Indian market, showcasing the quality and appeal of its products on a wider international stage. This expansion into global markets further contributes to the company's revenue streams and overall financial stability.
Interestingly, Vadilal Industries also engages in less directly related businesses, including money changing and chemicals. While the scale and contribution of these sectors to the company's overall revenue are not specified, their inclusion suggests a broader business strategy potentially aimed at diversification or leveraging existing infrastructure and expertise.
Related
Peers, sector trends, screeners and strategy playbooks contextual to this stock.
- DODLA DAIRY (DODLA) Share PricePeer
- HATSUN AGRO PRODUCT (HATSUN) Share PricePeer
- HERITAGE FOODS (HERITGFOOD) Share PricePeer
- PARAG MILK FOODS (PARAGMILK) Share PricePeer
- SCPL (SCPL) Share PricePeer
- Other undervalued NSE stocksScreener
- Quality + Value Portfolio strategyStrategy
- Top Gainers TodayScreener
- EMA Crossover ScreenerScreener
- Stock Quality ScorecardScreener
- Technical DashboardScreener
- Results CalendarScreener
- FII Buying ActivityScreener
- All Technical ScreenersScreener
Questions investors ask about VADILAL INDUSTRIES (VADILALIND).
Quick answers grounded in this page's data — price action, fundamentals, ratios and ownership.
01What is the current share price of VADILAL INDUSTRIES (VADILALIND)?
The current share price of VADILAL INDUSTRIES (VADILALIND) is ₹7,429.00. Today, the stock has gained by ₹98.50 (1.34%), trading in a range of ₹7,265.50 to ₹7,463.00. The stock opened at ₹7,399.00 with a trading volume of 3,205 shares.
02Is VADILAL INDUSTRIES stock a good investment for long-term?
VADILAL INDUSTRIES can be considered for long-term investment based on several factors. The company has a market capitalization of ₹5,336.93 Cr., P/E ratio of 21.76, ROE of 16.93%, and ROCE of 16.55%. The dividend yield stands at 0.82%. However, investment decisions should be based on your financial goals, risk appetite, and thorough research. It's recommended to consult with a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.
03What is the 52-week high and low price of VADILAL INDUSTRIES stock?
The 52-week high price of VADILAL INDUSTRIES (VADILALIND) is ₹8,447.00, while the 52-week low is ₹3,996.00. Currently trading at ₹7,429.00, the stock is 85.91% above its 52-week low and 12.05% below its 52-week high. These levels help investors understand the stock's price volatility and trading range over the past year.
04Should I buy VADILAL INDUSTRIES stock at the current price?
Whether to buy VADILAL INDUSTRIES stock at ₹7,429.00 depends on multiple factors. The stock is currently trading with a P/E ratio of 21.76 and P/B ratio of 5.26. Today's performance shows a gain of 1.34%. Consider analyzing the company's fundamentals, technical indicators, industry trends, and your investment horizon. Compare these metrics with industry peers and consult a financial advisor for personalized advice.
05What is the dividend yield of VADILAL INDUSTRIES and when is the next dividend?
VADILAL INDUSTRIES offers a dividend yield of 0.82%, which means for every ₹100 invested at the current price of ₹7,429.00, you can expect to receive approximately ₹0.82 annually as dividends. The face value of the stock is ₹10.00. For information about the next dividend announcement and ex-dividend date, please check the company's official announcements or visit the BSE/NSE websites.
06What are the key financial ratios and metrics of VADILAL INDUSTRIES?
VADILAL INDUSTRIES's key financial metrics include: P/E Ratio: 21.76, P/B Ratio: 5.26, ROE: 16.93%, ROCE: 16.55%, Dividend Yield: 0.82%, EPS: ₹79.38, Book Value: ₹1,183.43, and Debt-to-Equity: 0.11. The company's market cap stands at ₹5,336.93 Cr.. These metrics help evaluate the company's valuation, profitability, and financial health.
07How is VADILAL INDUSTRIES stock performing today in the market?
VADILAL INDUSTRIES stock opened at ₹7,399.00 and is currently trading at ₹7,429.00, showing a gain of ₹98.50 (1.34%). The intraday high is ₹7,463.00 and low is ₹7,265.50. The trading volume stands at 3,205 shares, indicating moderate market participation today.
08What is the P/E ratio of VADILAL INDUSTRIES and what does it indicate?
VADILAL INDUSTRIES has a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.76, which means investors are willing to pay 21.76 for every ₹1 of earnings. With an EPS of ₹79.38, this P/E ratio indicates moderate valuation in line with market standards. Compare this with industry peers and historical P/E ratios for better context.
The data, ratios and commentary about VADILAL INDUSTRIES (VADILALIND) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.