ARE&M vs CIEINDIA: Stock Comparison

AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB vs CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIAUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB is the larger company by market capitalisation. AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB shows faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ARE&M leads 6; CIEINDIA leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ARE&MCIEINDIA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹15,787 Cr
₹14,554 Cr
P/E RatioCIEINDIA has the lower reading
17.29x
16.21x
P/B RatioCIEINDIA has the lower reading
1.97x
1.89x
EPSARE&M has the higher reading
₹10.43
₹3.93
Book ValueContext only
₹442.5
₹196.62
Dividend YieldCIEINDIA has the higher reading
0%
1.82%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ARE&M is the larger company
₹15,787 Cr vs ₹14,554 Cr
P/E Ratio
CIEINDIA has a lower P/E
16.21x vs 17.29x
P/B Ratio
CIEINDIA has a lower P/B
1.89x vs 1.97x
EPS
ARE&M has higher earnings per share
₹10.43 vs ₹3.93
Dividend Yield
CIEINDIA has a higher dividend yield
1.82% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ARE&M has faster revenue growth
15.5% vs 14.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ARE&M has faster EPS growth
94.5% vs 20.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
ARE&M has stronger quarterly sales growth
4.28% vs -49.44%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricARE&MCIEINDIA
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricARE&MCIEINDIA
Live Price₹864.2₹385.35
Day Change0.44%0.36%
Volume3.64 L1.85 L
52-Week High₹1,057.85₹526
52-Week Low₹670₹382.3
Distance from 52W High-18.31%-26.74%

Valuation

MetricARE&MCIEINDIA
Market Cap₹15,787 Cr₹14,554 Cr
P/E Ratio17.29x16.21x
P/B Ratio1.97x1.89x
EPS₹10.43₹3.93
Book Value₹442.5₹196.62
Dividend Yield0%1.82%

Growth

MetricARE&MCIEINDIA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)15.5%14.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)94.5%20.8%
Qtr Sales Growth4.28%-49.44%
Qtr Profit Growth-5.85%-36.8%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricARE&MCIEINDIA
ROE11.06%11.6%
ROCE11.47%11.48%
Net Margin5.82%8.95%
Operating Margin9.06%11.87%
Debt to Equity0.03x0.05x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricARE&MCIEINDIA
Promoter Holding32.86%0%
FII Holding17.34% 0.03 pp4.95% 0.22 pp
DII Holding15.3% 1.65 pp20.65% 0.67 pp
Public Holding34.5% 1.62 pp8.65% 0.45 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB and CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.