ARE&M vs RML: Stock Comparison

AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB vs RANE (MADRAS)Updated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB is the larger company by market capitalisation. AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB shows a lower P/E, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while RANE (MADRAS) shows a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ARE&M leads 10; RML leads 3 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ARE&MRML

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹15,787 Cr
₹3,582 Cr
P/E RatioARE&M has the lower reading
17.29x
25.55x
P/B RatioARE&M has the lower reading
1.97x
4.05x
EPSRML has the higher reading
₹10.43
₹10.89
Book ValueContext only
₹442.5
₹271.58
Dividend YieldRML has the higher reading
0%
1.42%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ARE&M is the larger company
₹15,787 Cr vs ₹3,582 Cr
P/E Ratio
ARE&M has a lower P/E
17.29x vs 25.55x
P/B Ratio
ARE&M has a lower P/B
1.97x vs 4.05x
EPS
RML has higher earnings per share
₹10.89 vs ₹10.43
Dividend Yield
RML has a higher dividend yield
1.42% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ARE&M has faster revenue growth
15.5% vs -42.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ARE&M has faster EPS growth
94.5% vs 4.7%
Qtr Sales Growth
ARE&M has stronger quarterly sales growth
4.28% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricARE&MRML
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricARE&MRML
Live Price₹864.2₹1,295.9
Day Change0.44%14.95%
Volume3.64 L21.95 L
52-Week High₹1,057.85₹1,323.9
52-Week Low₹670₹608.5
Distance from 52W High-18.31%-2.11%

Valuation

MetricARE&MRML
Market Cap₹15,787 Cr₹3,582 Cr
P/E Ratio17.29x25.55x
P/B Ratio1.97x4.05x
EPS₹10.43₹10.89
Book Value₹442.5₹271.58
Dividend Yield0%1.42%

Growth

MetricARE&MRML
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)15.5%-42.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)94.5%4.7%
Qtr Sales Growth4.28%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-5.85%-6.38%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricARE&MRML
ROE11.06%14.41%
ROCE11.47%11.3%
Net Margin5.82%2.78%
Operating Margin9.06%5.37%
Debt to Equity0.03x0.82x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricARE&MRML
Promoter Holding32.86%64.04%
FII Holding17.34% 0.03 pp0.33% 0.27 pp
DII Holding15.3% 1.65 pp0.79% 0.19 pp
Public Holding34.5% 1.62 pp28.42% 0.09 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AMARA RAJA ENERGY MOB and RANE (MADRAS).

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.