CDSL vs STYL: Stock Comparison

CENTRAL DEPO SER (I) vs SESHAASAI TECHNOLOGIES LUpdated 2 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CENTRAL DEPO SER (I) is the larger company by market capitalisation. CENTRAL DEPO SER (I) shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and a higher ROCE, while SESHAASAI TECHNOLOGIES L shows a lower P/E and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CDSL leads 7; STYL leads 5 of 12

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CDSLSTYL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹28,579 Cr
₹6,236 Cr
P/E RatioSTYL has the lower reading
61.69x
23.62x
P/B RatioSTYL has the lower reading
14.83x
4.36x
EPSCDSL has the higher reading
₹22.58
₹3.82
Book ValueContext only
₹93.77
₹88.13
Dividend YieldCDSL has the higher reading
0.91%
0.65%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CDSL is the larger company
₹28,579 Cr vs ₹6,236 Cr
P/E Ratio
STYL has a lower P/E
23.62x vs 61.69x
P/B Ratio
STYL has a lower P/B
4.36x vs 14.83x
EPS
CDSL has higher earnings per share
₹22.58 vs ₹3.82
Dividend Yield
CDSL has a higher dividend yield
0.91% vs 0.65%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
STYL has faster revenue growth
9.6% vs 5.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
STYL has faster EPS growth
18.5% vs -19.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
STYL has stronger quarterly sales growth
-0.07% vs -15.73%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCDSLSTYL
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryDepositories Clearing Houses and Other IntermediariesFinancial Technology (Fintech)

Price

MetricCDSLSTYL
Live Price₹1,365.2₹386
Day Change-1.85%-0.21%
Volume8.58 L80,614
52-Week High₹1,673.7₹437.45
52-Week Low₹1,116.3₹209.11
Distance from 52W High-18.43%-11.76%

Valuation

MetricCDSLSTYL
Market Cap₹28,579 Cr₹6,236 Cr
P/E Ratio61.69x23.62x
P/B Ratio14.83x4.36x
EPS₹22.58₹3.82
Book Value₹93.77₹88.13
Dividend Yield0.91%0.65%

Growth

MetricCDSLSTYL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)5.5%9.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-19.9%18.5%
Qtr Sales Growth-15.73%-0.07%
Qtr Profit Growth22.76%2.42%

Profitability & Leverage

Debt-to-equity is shown for reference only — it is not a like-for-like metric for banks and financials.
MetricCDSLSTYL
ROE29.3%16.84%
ROCE30.4%19.46%
Net Margin39.62%17.78%
Operating Margin62.86%24.26%
Debt to Equity0x0.05x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCDSLSTYL
Promoter Holding15%81.8%
FII Holding8.24% 3.12 pp0.28% 0.04 pp
DII Holding15.19% 0.77 pp7.74% 0.69 pp
Public Holding61.57% 2.35 pp10.18% 0.65 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CENTRAL DEPO SER (I) and SESHAASAI TECHNOLOGIES L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.