🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹2.72 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
44.23
Open
₹364.00
Day's Range
₹363.15 – ₹370.40
52W Range
₹354.55 – ₹473.45
Div Yield
0.68%
EPS (TTM)
₹8.29
Book Value
₹32.82

BHARAT ELECTRONICS Financial Statements

For May 2026, BHARAT ELECTRONICS reported revenue of ₹27,610 crore and net profit of ₹6,062 crore. Return on equity stands at 25.25%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹27,610 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹8,049 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
29.15%
Profit after tax
₹6,062 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
21.96%
EPS
₹8.29
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

BHARAT ELECTRONICS revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

BHARAT ELECTRONICS profit & loss

Reported annual performance for BHARAT ELECTRONICS, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

BHARAT ELECTRONICS annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations15,36815,36817,73417,73420,26820,26823,76923,76927,61027,610
Sales Growth YoY %8.93%—15.4%15.4%14.29%14.29%17.27%17.27%16.16%16.16%
Other Income232232281281670670742742566566
Total Income15,60015,60018,01518,01520,93820,93824,51124,51128,17628,176
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)8,8978,8979,8289,82810,57610,57612,18712,18714,03314,033
Cost of Materials Consumed8,1248,1249,3939,39310,50910,50912,57812,57813,88213,882
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade1,0531,053828828629629430430748748
Changes in Inventories-280-280-393-393-562-562-821-821-597-597
Gross Profit6,4716,4717,9077,9079,6929,69211,58211,58213,57713,577
Gross Margin %42.11%42.11%44.58%44.58%47.82%47.82%48.73%48.73%49.17%49.17%
Total Operating Expenses3,1303,1303,8213,8214,6464,6464,7484,7485,5285,528
Employee Benefit Expense2,1282,1282,3172,3172,4892,4892,7612,7613,1163,116
Other Expenses1,0021,0021,5041,5042,1562,1561,9871,9872,4122,412
EBITDA3,3413,3414,0864,0865,0465,0466,8346,8348,0498,049
OPM %21.74%21.74%23.04%23.04%24.9%24.9%28.75%28.75%29.15%29.15%
Total Non-Operating Expenses406406444444450450477477562562
Depreciation & Amortisation401401429429443443467467556556
Finance Costs55151577101077
Profit Before Tax (PBT)3,1663,1663,9233,9235,2665,2667,0997,0998,0538,053
Tax Expense8128129839831,3231,3231,8121,8122,0292,029
Current Tax9149148578571,3871,3871,7681,7682,0642,064
Deferred Tax-103-103125125-64-644444-35-35
Effective Tax %25.64%25.64%25.05%25.05%25.12%25.12%25.52%25.52%25.2%25.2%
Total Profit for Period2,4002,4002,9862,9863,9853,9855,3235,3236,0626,062
Less: Non-controlling Interests1122111100
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)2,3992,3992,9842,9843,9853,9855,3215,3216,0626,062
Net Profit Margin %15.61%15.61%16.83%16.83%19.66%19.66%22.39%22.39%21.96%21.96%
PAT Growth YoY %14.29%—24.41%24.41%33.51%33.51%33.55%33.55%13.92%13.92%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹3.28₹3.28₹4.08₹4.08₹5.45₹5.45₹7.28₹7.28₹8.29₹8.29
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)731731731731731731731731731731
Profit/Loss from Associates46464646424236363939
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-149-149-166-166-58-58773636
Expenses12,43312,43314,09214,09215,67215,67217,41217,41220,12320,123
Material Cost %52.86%52.86%52.96%52.96%51.85%51.85%52.92%52.92%50.28%50.28%
Employee Cost %13.85%13.85%13.07%13.07%12.28%12.28%11.61%11.61%11.28%11.28%
Other Cost %6.52%6.52%8.48%8.48%10.64%10.64%8.36%8.36%8.74%8.74%
Interest Coverage (x)582.13582.13244.62244.62644.71644.71657.68657.681,113.471,113.47

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

BHARAT ELECTRONICS balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

BHARAT ELECTRONICS annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity9,22510,08611,07512,30213,87916,34419,99324,007
Equity Share Capital244244244244731731731731
Reserves & Surplus8,9689,82810,81612,04213,13115,59519,24323,257
Equity Method Investments130162190233201152161175
Total Equity9,22510,08611,07512,30213,87916,34419,99324,007
Non-Current Liabilities1,1471,3971,5862,0271,0461,1561,0861,271
Deferred Tax Liabilities——01351011
Non-Current Provisions9241,1641,4121,8058459679021,084
Other Non-Current Liabilities51———60——
Non-Current Financial Liabilities31508726557385
Current Liabilities10,44912,86616,83219,58120,56622,02719,75319,260
Trade Payables1,4342,4503,2983,3693,3303,7063,3393,583
Current Financial Liabilities2,4903,2894,2614,3314,6235,0234,7105,167
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,0568399639621,2921,3171,3711,584
Other Current Liabilities7,4629,22512,20314,80915,29916,29214,28713,221
Current Provisions481335350424628695740854
Current Tax Liabilities———1—0——
Total Liabilities11,59614,26318,41721,60821,61223,18220,83920,530
Total Non-Current Assets4,9465,6105,7766,6175,4435,4645,9746,481
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)2,1392,5682,4862,5092,6942,7883,2053,482
Capital Work-in-Progress323247397446361456477486
Intangible Assets159145167166268247215639
Investment Property00000000
Non-Current Investments8349481,1161,339449531582625
Loans – Non-Current27323477778
Other Non-Current Assets307399436711445252194209
Non-Current Financial Assets8911,0101,1521,371476557612658
Net Fixed Assets2,6202,9593,0503,1213,3243,4923,8964,606
Total Current Assets15,87418,73823,71627,29430,04834,06334,85838,057
Inventories4,4433,9584,9685,5926,4487,4479,11910,176
Trade Receivables5,3746,7246,5626,1087,0337,3929,11612,876
Cash & Cash Equivalents7601,6213,0431,3013,9461,2067131,888
Loans – Current16171612112
Current Financial Assets6,3988,43411,69813,77615,35018,74518,90421,610
Other Current Assets4,7896,0616,9147,7817,8467,4226,4815,990
Other Current Financial Assets363247103203294241160
Current Tax Assets244285136145403450354281
Net Working Capital5,4265,8726,8847,7139,48212,03615,10518,797
Additional Asset Fields689712661802672727672714
Def Govt Grants Curr1618171717161617
Def Govt Grants Nc18818216514813411810291
Def Tax Assets472499463621504575535587
Non Controlling Int1314151618181919
Total Assets20,82124,34829,49233,91135,49139,52740,83244,538
Current Ratio (x)1.521.461.411.391.461.551.761.98

BHARAT ELECTRONICS cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

BHARAT ELECTRONICS annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities4,2071,2674,6595871,541
Profit Before Tax3,1663,9235,2667,0998,053
Depreciation & Amortisation401429443467556
Finance Costs211362
Working Capital Changes1,658-1,924-304-4,710-4,559
Tax Paid-804-913-1,418-1,675-2,021
Net Cash from Investing Activities-4,8722,691-5,9246171,730
Purchase of PPE-555-590-653-1,011-985
Sale of Fixed Assets72934
Interest Received176261443673588
Net Cash from Financing Activities-1,078-1,313-1,475-1,696-2,097
Proceeds from Borrowings00000
Repayment of Borrowings00000
Interest Paid-3-4-4-4-7
Dividend Paid-1,023-1,243-1,462-1,681-2,083
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-2-4-6-6-7
Net Change in Cash-1,7422,645-2,739-4931,175
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow3,6536764,007-425556
CFO / PBT (x)1.330.320.880.080.19

BHARAT ELECTRONICS key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

BHARAT ELECTRONICS valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation44.23
Forward P/EValuation37.98
P/BValuation11.33
PEG (TTM)Valuation1.65
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation34.27
P/S (TTM)Valuation9.25
Operating marginProfitability29.19%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability22.29%
Return on equityReturn ratios25.25%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios27.66%
Return on assetsReturn ratios10.97%
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.26
EPS (TTM)Per share₹8.29
Book valuePer share₹32.82
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹42.36
Cash flow / sharePer share₹2.11
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.68%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns34.46%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

BHARAT ELECTRONICS: frequently asked questions

What is BHARAT ELECTRONICS's annual revenue?

BHARAT ELECTRONICS reported revenue of ₹27,610 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is BHARAT ELECTRONICS profitable?

BHARAT ELECTRONICS reported a net profit of ₹6,062 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is BHARAT ELECTRONICS's EPS?

BHARAT ELECTRONICS reported earnings per share of ₹8.29 for May 2026.

What is BHARAT ELECTRONICS's operating margin?

BHARAT ELECTRONICS's operating margin for May 2026 was 29.15%.

What is BHARAT ELECTRONICS's return on equity?

BHARAT ELECTRONICS's return on equity stands at 25.25%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of BHARAT ELECTRONICS financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for BHARAT ELECTRONICS’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about BHARAT ELECTRONICS (BEL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.