🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹99,446.34 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
33.36
Open
₹2,310.00
Day's Range
₹2,295.40 – ₹2,342.30
52W Range
₹2,205.60 – ₹5,572.00
Div Yield
2.39%
EPS (TTM)
₹69.24
Book Value
₹200.96

HDFC AMC Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, HDFC AMC reported revenue of ₹4,122 crore and net profit of ₹2,858 crore. Return on equity stands at 30.98%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 8 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹4,122 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹3,303 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
80.14%
Profit after tax
₹2,858 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
69.33%
EPS
₹66.71
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
8

HDFC AMC revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

HDFC AMC profit & loss

Reported annual performance for HDFC AMC, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HDFC AMC annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2023Apr 2023Mar 2024Apr 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations2,1672,1672,5842,5843,4983,4984,1224,122
Sales Growth YoY %——19.27%19.27%35.37%35.37%17.83%17.83%
Other Income316316579579562562500500
Total Income2,4832,4833,1633,1634,0604,0604,6224,622
Total Operating Expenses546546624624703703819819
Employee Benefit Expense313313354354389389482482
Other Expenses233233270270313313337337
EBITDA1,6211,6211,9601,9602,7962,7963,3033,303
OPM %74.81%74.81%75.84%75.84%79.92%79.92%80.14%80.14%
Total Non-Operating Expenses6363616168688686
Depreciation & Amortisation5353525259597373
Finance Costs101099991313
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,8701,8702,4752,4753,2863,2863,7093,709
Tax Expense447447532532825825851851
Current Tax421421518518730730806806
Deferred Tax2525151595954545
Effective Tax %23.89%23.89%21.51%21.51%25.12%25.12%22.95%22.95%
Total Profit for Period1,4231,4231,9431,9432,4602,4602,8582,858
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)1,4231,4231,9431,9432,4602,4602,8582,858
Net Profit Margin %65.69%65.69%75.17%75.17%70.32%70.32%69.33%69.33%
PAT Growth YoY %——36.49%36.49%26.64%26.64%16.17%16.17%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹33.35₹33.35₹45.5₹45.5₹57.54₹57.54₹66.71₹66.71
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)4343434343434343
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)00-2-2-2-2-0-0
Expenses613613688688775775913913
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %14.43%14.43%13.7%13.7%11.13%11.13%11.7%11.7%
Other Cost %10.76%10.76%10.46%10.46%8.95%8.95%8.16%8.16%
Interest Coverage (x)161.78161.78209.85209.85290.9290.9242.54242.54
Fees & Commission Expense44224488
Revenue Sale Of Services2,1672,1672,5842,5843,4983,4984,1224,122

HDFC AMC balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HDFC AMC annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity6,1087,0758,1309,229
Equity Share Capital107107107214
Reserves & Surplus6,0016,9688,0239,015
Total Equity6,1087,0758,1309,229
Non-Current Liabilities374434561699
Deferred Tax Liabilities101116211256
Non-Current Provisions13162125
Current Liabilities54456064
Trade Payables36394047
Current Tax Liabilities1862016
Total Liabilities428479621763
Total Non-Current Assets6,3157,3898,5429,734
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)138138183261
Intangible Assets79106
Non-Current Investments6,0767,1568,2559,362
Net Fixed Assets144147192267
Total Current Assets221164208258
Trade Receivables18493134159
Cash & Cash Equivalents4101212
Current Tax Assets30313344
Net Working Capital167119148194
Total Assets6,5367,5548,7519,991
Current Ratio (x)4.093.643.484.05

HDFC AMC cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HDFC AMC annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities1,1491,6152,0752,528
Profit Before Tax1,8702,4753,2863,709
Depreciation & Amortisation53525973
Finance Costs109913
Working Capital Changes-102105-18-17
Tax Paid-410-530-717-820
Net Cash from Investing Activities-217-542-598-643
Purchase of PPE-7-14-40-20
Sale of Fixed Assets000-47
Interest Received35362141
Net Cash from Financing Activities-930-1,066-1,475-1,886
Proceeds from Borrowings0000
Repayment of Borrowings0000
Interest Paid0000
Dividend Paid-896-1,025-1,495-1,925
Buyback / Redemption of Shares0000
Lease Liabilities Paid-44-46-49-57
Net Change in Cash362-1
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes-0-001
Free Cash Flow1,1421,6012,0352,508
CFO / PBT (x)0.610.650.630.68

HDFC AMC key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

HDFC AMC trades at a P/E of 33.36× against a sector median of 18.56× — a 80% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

HDFC AMC valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation33.36
Forward P/EValuation30.99
P/BValuation11.52
PEG (TTM)Valuation1.58
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation24.08
P/S (TTM)Valuation20.14
Operating marginProfitability90.41%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability61.84%
Return on equityReturn ratios30.98%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios31.12%
Return on assetsReturn ratios24.83%
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.46
EPS (TTM)Per share₹69.24
Book valuePer share₹200.96
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹107.98
Cash flow / sharePer share₹58.97
Dividend yieldShareholder returns2.39%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns148.92%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

HDFC AMC: frequently asked questions

What is HDFC AMC's annual revenue?

HDFC AMC reported revenue of ₹4,122 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is HDFC AMC profitable?

HDFC AMC reported a net profit of ₹2,858 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is HDFC AMC's EPS?

HDFC AMC reported earnings per share of ₹66.71 for Apr 2026.

What is HDFC AMC's operating margin?

HDFC AMC's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 80.14%.

What is HDFC AMC's return on equity?

HDFC AMC's return on equity stands at 30.98%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of HDFC AMC financials are shown?

8 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for HDFC AMC’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about HDFC AMC (HDFCAMC) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.