🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.45 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
53.90
Open
₹1,385.00
Day's Range
₹1,342.30 – ₹1,428.60
52W Range
₹1,259.00 – ₹1,707.50
Div Yield
0.83%
EPS (TTM)
₹8.57
Book Value
₹108.56

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES Financial Statements

For May 2026, PIDILITE INDUSTRIES reported revenue of ₹14,601 crore and net profit of ₹2,449 crore. Return on equity stands at 22.36%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 19 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹14,601 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹3,519 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
24.1%
Profit after tax
₹2,449 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
16.77%
EPS
₹24.06
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
19

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES profit & loss

Reported annual performance for PIDILITE INDUSTRIES, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations9,9219,92111,79911,79912,38312,38313,14013,14014,60114,601
Sales Growth YoY %36.04%36.04%18.93%18.93%4.95%4.95%6.12%6.12%11.11%11.11%
Other Income36365050140140247247266266
Total Income9,9579,95711,84911,84912,52312,52313,38813,38814,86714,867
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)5,4445,4446,7596,7595,9945,9945,9965,9966,4896,489
Cost of Materials Consumed5,0415,0415,9595,9595,1035,1035,3935,3935,6215,621
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade648648862862765765742742899899
Changes in Inventories-245-245-62-62126126-139-139-30-30
Gross Profit4,4774,4775,0405,0406,3896,3897,1447,1448,1128,112
Gross Margin %45.12%45.12%42.71%42.71%51.59%51.59%54.37%54.37%55.56%55.56%
Total Operating Expenses2,6292,6293,0553,0553,6823,6824,1324,1324,5934,593
Employee Benefit Expense1,1121,1121,2461,2461,4651,4651,7421,7421,9411,941
Other Expenses1,5171,5171,8101,8102,2172,2172,3902,3902,6522,652
EBITDA1,8471,8471,9841,9842,7072,7073,0133,0133,5193,519
OPM %18.62%18.62%16.82%16.82%21.86%21.86%22.93%22.93%24.1%24.1%
Total Non-Operating Expenses282282317317320320384384435435
Depreciation & Amortisation240240270270341341358358395395
Finance Costs42424848515150505454
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)0000-72-72-25-25-14-14
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,6021,6021,7171,7172,3832,3832,8262,8263,3233,323
Tax Expense407407434434632632727727849849
Current Tax408408438438639639713713846846
Deferred Tax-1-1-4-4-7-7141433
Effective Tax %25.41%25.41%25.3%25.3%26.51%26.51%25.71%25.71%25.57%25.57%
Total Profit for Period1,2071,2071,2891,2891,7471,7472,0962,0962,4712,471
Less: Non-controlling Interests-1-11616181820202222
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)1,2081,2081,2731,2731,7291,7292,0762,0762,4492,449
Net Profit Margin %12.17%12.17%10.79%10.79%13.97%13.97%15.8%15.8%16.77%16.77%
PAT Growth YoY %6.75%6.75%5.44%5.44%35.82%35.82%20.06%20.06%17.95%17.95%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹11.88₹11.88₹12.52₹12.52₹17₹17₹20.41₹20.41₹24.06₹24.06
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)102102102102102102102102102102
Profit/Loss from Associates121277-4-4-3-3-2-2
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-22-2232323232-6-62424
Expenses8,3558,35510,13210,13210,13910,13910,56210,56211,54411,544
Material Cost %50.81%50.81%50.5%50.5%41.21%41.21%41.04%41.04%38.5%38.5%
Employee Cost %11.21%11.21%10.56%10.56%11.83%11.83%13.25%13.25%13.3%13.3%
Other Cost %15.29%15.29%15.34%15.34%17.9%17.9%18.19%18.19%18.16%18.16%
Interest Coverage (x)38.2138.2135.9935.9946.2346.2352.7152.7157.6257.62

Showing the most recent 10 of 19 reported periods.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity4,5864,6715,8336,6037,4468,6179,95811,049
Equity Share Capital51515151515151102
Reserves & Surplus4,3254,4055,5426,3537,1618,3569,70410,730
Equity Method Investments2425326195105100166
Total Equity4,5864,6715,8336,6037,4468,6179,95811,049
Non-Current Liabilities325250563588668689764799
Long-term Borrowings2425122————
Deferred Tax Liabilities9682398398398392405413
Non-Current Provisions495258728099134157
Non-Current Financial Liabilities180115107118190198224230
Current Liabilities1,4781,6152,4352,3252,4112,7983,2903,585
Short-term Borrowings106144202286163131147106
Trade Payables6346211,0071,0491,0641,1481,3901,537
Current Financial Liabilities1,3361,4622,2702,1482,2172,4482,9083,196
Other Current Financial Liabilities5966971,0628139901,1691,3711,554
Other Current Liabilities10112211512111512510297
Current Provisions2922254335196250258
Current Tax Liabilities119251444283034
Total Liabilities1,8031,8642,9972,9133,0793,4874,0544,384
Total Non-Current Assets2,5772,7755,3155,5005,9646,2686,5496,901
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1,0591,2891,4431,7582,0012,5542,8362,931
Capital Work-in-Progress272259294225406148129329
Intangible Assets3403341,6911,6591,6241,6141,5871,556
Non-Current Investments473441307224255260289264
Loans – Non-Current34556867
Other Non-Current Assets164182191195199196222276
Non-Current Financial Assets523488363294329339366322
Net Fixed Assets1,6711,8823,4283,6424,0304,3174,5524,815
Total Current Assets3,7743,7613,5154,0164,5625,8337,4628,532
Inventories8589291,2341,6951,8171,4151,6851,738
Trade Receivables1,1631,0891,3211,4311,5351,6751,8112,181
Cash & Cash Equivalents174692443352310515324232
Current Investments1,2677201761745311,8703,1623,920
Loans – Current1417171727343837
Current Financial Assets2,7712,6322,0512,0622,5074,1385,3836,476
Other Current Assets143198227255237280394318
Other Current Financial Assets88103858686263639
Assets Held for Sale38————3——
Current Tax Assets223310——
Net Working Capital2,2962,1461,0811,6912,1513,0354,1724,947
Additional Asset Fields221229257220254238231251
Def Tax Assets1113172120282834
Non Controlling Int211216240199234210203216
Total Assets6,3896,5368,8309,51610,52512,10414,01115,433
Total Borrowings130169214287163131147106
Net Debt-44-523-229-65-147-384-177-127
Debt to Equity (x)0.030.040.040.040.020.020.010.01
Current Ratio (x)2.552.331.441.731.892.092.272.38

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities9551,5582,7242,2852,829
Profit Before Tax1,6021,7172,3832,8263,323
Depreciation & Amortisation240270341358395
Finance Costs4248515054
Working Capital Changes-510-79623-139-12
Tax Paid-462-412-648-733-862
Net Cash from Investing Activities-558-899-1,770-1,540-1,225
Purchase of PPE-375-505-559-452-593
Sale of Fixed Assets18644
Interest Received55121518
Net Cash from Financing Activities-468-656-742-918-1,673
Proceeds from Borrowings10300350
Repayment of Borrowings-18-81-130-18
Interest Paid-33-35-19-13-29
Dividend Paid-432-508-560-813-1,526
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid0-49-99-101-91
Net Change in Cash-712213-173-68
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes-0010-0
Free Cash Flow5811,0522,1661,8332,237
CFO / PBT (x)0.60.911.140.810.85

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES trades at a P/E of 53.90× against a sector median of 39.84× — a 35% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation53.9
Forward P/EValuation51.72
P/BValuation12.9
PEG (TTM)Valuation2.7
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation35.07
P/S (TTM)Valuation11.09
Operating marginProfitability23.99%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability16.16%
Return on equityReturn ratios22.36%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios22.98%
Return on assetsReturn ratios13.26%
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.65
EPS (TTM)Per share₹8.57
Book valuePer share₹108.56
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹139.4
Cash flow / sharePer share₹27.79
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.83%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns62.42%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES: frequently asked questions

What is PIDILITE INDUSTRIES's annual revenue?

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES reported revenue of ₹14,601 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is PIDILITE INDUSTRIES profitable?

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES reported a net profit of ₹2,449 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is PIDILITE INDUSTRIES's EPS?

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES reported earnings per share of ₹24.06 for May 2026.

What is PIDILITE INDUSTRIES's operating margin?

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES's operating margin for May 2026 was 24.10%.

What is PIDILITE INDUSTRIES's return on equity?

PIDILITE INDUSTRIES's return on equity stands at 22.36%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of PIDILITE INDUSTRIES financials are shown?

19 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for PIDILITE INDUSTRIES’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about PIDILITE INDUSTRIES (PIDILITIND) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.