🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹8.97 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
17.39
Open
₹2,490.00
Day's Range
₹2,464.00 – ₹2,509.50
52W Range
₹1,976.80 – ₹3,350.00
Div Yield
1.92%
EPS (TTM)
₹140.55
Book Value
₹328.86

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT reported revenue of ₹2,67,021 crore and net profit of ₹49,210 crore. Return on equity stands at 57.98%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 16 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹2,67,021 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹72,398 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
27.11%
Profit after tax
₹49,210 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
18.43%
EPS
₹136.01
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
16

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT profit & loss

Reported annual performance for TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Apr 2022Mar 2023Apr 2023Mar 2024Apr 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations1,91,7541,91,7542,25,4582,25,4582,40,8932,40,8932,55,3242,55,3242,67,0212,67,021
Sales Growth YoY %16.8%16.8%17.58%17.58%6.85%6.85%5.99%5.99%4.58%4.58%
Other Income4,0184,0183,4493,4494,4224,4223,9623,9624,4024,402
Total Income1,95,7721,95,7722,28,9072,28,9072,45,3152,45,3152,59,2862,59,2862,71,4232,71,423
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)0000000000
Cost of Materials Consumed0000000000
Gross Profit——————————
Gross Margin %——————————
Total Operating Expenses1,38,6971,38,6971,66,1991,66,1991,76,5971,76,5971,87,9171,87,9171,94,6231,94,623
Employee Benefit Expense1,07,5541,07,5541,27,5221,27,5221,40,1311,40,1311,45,7881,45,7881,54,9941,54,994
Other Expenses31,14331,14338,67738,67736,46636,46642,12942,12939,62939,629
EBITDA53,05753,05759,25959,25964,29664,29667,40767,40772,39872,398
OPM %27.67%27.67%26.28%26.28%26.69%26.69%26.4%26.4%27.11%27.11%
Total Non-Operating Expenses5,3885,3885,8015,8014,8054,8056,0386,0382,2612,261
Depreciation & Amortisation4,6044,6045,0225,0224,9854,9855,2425,2425,5605,560
Finance Costs7847847797797787787967961,2271,227
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)0000-958-95800-4,526-4,526
Profit Before Tax (PBT)51,68751,68756,90756,90761,99761,99765,33165,33165,48765,487
Tax Expense13,23813,23814,60414,60415,89815,89816,53416,53416,03316,033
Current Tax13,65413,65414,75714,75715,86415,86416,91016,91016,38816,388
Deferred Tax-416-416-153-1533434-376-376-355-355
Effective Tax %25.61%25.61%25.66%25.66%25.64%25.64%25.31%25.31%24.48%24.48%
Total Profit for Period38,44938,44942,30342,30346,09946,09948,79748,79749,45449,454
Less: Non-controlling Interests122122156156191191244244244244
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)38,32738,32742,14742,14745,90845,90848,55348,55349,21049,210
Net Profit Margin %19.99%19.99%18.69%18.69%19.06%19.06%19.02%19.02%18.43%18.43%
PAT Growth YoY %18.18%18.18%9.97%9.97%8.92%8.92%5.76%5.76%1.35%1.35%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹104.75₹104.75₹115.19₹115.19₹126.88₹126.88₹134.2₹134.2₹136.01₹136.01
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)366366366366362362362362362362
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-95-954924922372375895892,7502,750
Expenses1,44,0851,44,0851,72,0001,72,0001,83,3181,83,3181,93,9551,93,9552,05,9362,05,936
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %56.09%56.09%56.56%56.56%58.17%58.17%57.1%57.1%58.05%58.05%
Other Cost %16.24%16.24%17.15%17.15%15.14%15.14%16.5%16.5%14.84%14.84%
Interest Coverage (x)61.861.869.6269.6276.2476.2478.178.154.4754.47

Showing the most recent 10 of 16 reported periods.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity89,89984,74987,10889,84691,20691,31995,7711,08,478
Equity Share Capital375375370366366362362362
Reserves & Surplus89,07183,75186,06388,77390,05890,12794,3941,06,878
Total Equity89,89984,74987,10889,84691,20691,31995,7711,08,478
Non-Current Liabilities2,9609,0909,4969,3178,8879,02610,85712,980
Long-term Borrowings44———————
Deferred Tax Liabilities1,0427797675907929779801,205
Other Non-Current Liabilities1,5871,1141,9461,7871,5391,1681,3591,608
Non-Current Financial Liabilities3317,1976,7836,9406,5566,8818,51810,167
Current Liabilities22,08427,06034,15542,35143,55846,10453,00160,914
Trade Payables6,2926,7407,8608,04510,5159,98113,90914,808
Current Financial Liabilities11,19514,10815,30217,18221,06819,84824,00527,832
Other Current Financial Liabilities4,9037,3687,4429,13710,5539,86710,09613,024
Other Current Liabilities7,9838,94711,21615,83712,80014,68316,10116,953
Current Provisions2392931,3941,4113451401801,378
Current Tax Liabilities2,6673,7126,2437,9219,34511,43312,71514,751
Total Liabilities25,04436,15043,65151,66852,44555,13063,85873,894
Total Non-Current Assets22,81230,66231,47933,20433,38133,46536,61846,667
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)10,41110,94111,11010,77410,2309,37610,97811,032
Capital Work-in-Progress9639069261,2051,2341,5641,5462,665
Intangible Assets1798,2778,1138,7378,4278,39610,21511,203
Non-Current Investments239216213223266281275218
Loans – Non-Current602929311173225775
Other Non-Current Assets5,3804,1733,4584,0065,3895,1965,2814,044
Non-Current Financial Assets1,5231,8272,1432,9872,9363,6983,1604,150
Net Fixed Assets11,55320,12420,14920,71619,89119,33622,73924,900
Total Current Assets92,13190,23799,2801,08,3101,10,2701,12,9841,23,0111,35,705
Inventories10582028282129
Trade Receivables27,34630,53230,07941,81049,95453,57759,04667,714
Cash & Cash Equivalents7,2248,6466,85812,4887,1239,0168,3426,417
Current Investments29,09126,14029,16030,26236,89731,48130,68933,770
Loans – Current8,0298,47511,4726,4451,32549191,659
Current Financial Assets84,24082,01888,01798,1281,00,5271,00,5381,07,9491,17,884
Other Current Assets6,0288,20611,23610,1519,70712,26714,78416,533
Other Current Financial Assets6,9267,2057,9771,3901,3191,7032,7421,833
Current Tax Assets1,8538191181512571,259
Net Working Capital70,04763,17765,12565,95966,71266,88070,01074,791
Additional Asset Fields3,1093,4514,6064,4154,0894,2334,5935,703
Def Tax Assets2,6562,8283,9313,7083,3073,4033,5784,465
Non Controlling Int4536236757077828301,0151,238
Total Assets1,14,9431,20,8991,30,7591,41,5141,43,6511,46,4491,59,6291,82,372
Total Borrowings44———————
Net Debt-7,180———————
Debt to Equity (x)0———————
Current Ratio (x)4.173.332.912.562.532.452.322.23

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities39,94941,96544,33848,90852,094
Profit Before Tax51,68756,90761,99765,33165,487
Depreciation & Amortisation4,6045,0224,9855,2425,560
Finance Costs7847797787961,227
Working Capital Changes-2,769-4,217-6,882-3,359-2,210
Tax Paid-11,486-12,966-12,489-15,586-14,384
Net Cash from Investing Activities-897396,026-2,318-12,845
Purchase of PPE-2,483-2,532-2,202-2,917-3,670
Sale of Fixed Assets31372423106
Interest Received2,7003,0802,9903,05684
Net Cash from Financing Activities-33,581-47,878-48,536-47,438-42,133
Proceeds from Borrowings00000
Repayment of Borrowings00000
Interest Paid-698-779-699-840-901
Dividend Paid-13,375-41,410-25,218-44,962-39,571
Buyback / Redemption of Shares-18,049-4,192-21,00500
Lease Liabilities Paid-1,417-1,515-1,614-1,664-1,861
Net Change in Cash12,329-5,3651,893-674-1,925
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes6,85850965174959
Free Cash Flow37,46639,43342,13645,99148,424
CFO / PBT (x)0.770.740.720.750.8

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT trades at a P/E of 17.39× against a sector median of 19.72× — a 12% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation17.39
Forward P/EValuation12.5
P/BValuation7.54
PEG (TTM)Valuation3.39
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation10.22
P/S (TTM)Valuation3.14
Operating marginProfitability28.94%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability18.58%
Return on equityReturn ratios57.98%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios60.71%
Return on assetsReturn ratios24.44%
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.77
EPS (TTM)Per share₹140.55
Book valuePer share₹328.86
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹734.37
Cash flow / sharePer share₹143.98
Dividend yieldShareholder returns1.92%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns69.39%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT: frequently asked questions

What is TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT's annual revenue?

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT reported revenue of ₹2,67,021 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT profitable?

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT reported a net profit of ₹49,210 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT's EPS?

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT reported earnings per share of ₹136.01 for Apr 2026.

What is TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT's operating margin?

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 27.11%.

What is TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT's return on equity?

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT's return on equity stands at 57.98%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT financials are shown?

16 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT (TCS) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.