🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.74 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
74.80
Open
₹4,540.00
Day's Range
₹4,525.30 – ₹4,610.90
52W Range
₹3,532.60 – ₹5,250.00
Div Yield
0.83%
EPS (TTM)
₹14.04
Book Value
₹462.32

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L Financial Statements

For May 2026, TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L reported revenue of ₹13,980 crore and net profit of ₹2,163 crore. Return on equity stands at 12.16%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹13,980 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹4,559 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
32.61%
Profit after tax
₹2,163 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
15.47%
EPS
₹63.91
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L profit & loss

Reported annual performance for TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations8,5088,5089,6209,62010,72810,72811,51611,51613,98013,980
Sales Growth YoY %6.28%6.28%13.07%13.07%11.52%11.52%7.35%7.35%21.4%21.4%
Other Income197197454558582323-94-94
Total Income8,7058,7059,6659,66510,78610,78611,53911,53913,88613,886
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)2,4432,4432,7352,7352,6862,6862,7762,7763,3883,388
Cost of Materials Consumed1,5381,5381,4801,4801,6571,6571,5201,5201,7581,758
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade8318311,0891,0891,1841,1841,5311,5311,6191,619
Changes in Inventories7474166166-155-155-275-2751111
Gross Profit6,0656,0656,8856,8858,0428,0428,7408,74010,59210,592
Gross Margin %71.29%71.29%71.57%71.57%74.96%74.96%75.89%75.89%75.77%75.77%
Total Operating Expenses3,6343,6344,0434,0434,6744,6745,0195,0196,0336,033
Employee Benefit Expense1,5261,5261,6781,6781,9841,9842,2032,2032,6712,671
Other Expenses2,1082,1082,3652,3652,6902,6902,8162,8163,3623,362
EBITDA2,4312,4312,8422,8423,3683,3683,7213,7214,5594,559
OPM %28.57%28.57%29.54%29.54%31.39%31.39%32.31%32.31%32.61%32.61%
Total Non-Operating Expenses4324321,0401,0401,2501,2501,0231,0231,4151,415
Depreciation & Amortisation6626627077078088087957951,1191,119
Finance Costs255255333333354354252252385385
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-485-485008888-24-24-89-89
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,2261,2261,8471,8472,3522,3522,6732,6732,8722,872
Tax Expense449449602602696696762762734734
Current Tax342342374374462462619619844844
Deferred Tax107107228228234234143143-110-110
Effective Tax %36.62%36.62%32.59%32.59%29.59%29.59%28.51%28.51%25.56%25.56%
Total Profit for Period7777771,2451,2451,6561,6561,9111,9112,1382,138
Less: Non-controlling Interests00000000-25-25
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)7777771,2451,2451,6561,6561,9111,9112,1632,163
Net Profit Margin %9.13%9.13%12.94%12.94%15.44%15.44%16.59%16.59%15.47%15.47%
PAT Growth YoY %-37.94%-37.94%60.23%60.23%33.01%33.01%15.4%15.4%13.19%13.19%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹22.96₹22.96₹36.79₹36.79₹48.93₹48.93₹56.46₹56.46₹63.91₹63.91
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)34343434343434343434
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1212-137-1371717-93-93-180-180
Expenses7,4797,4797,8187,8188,4348,4348,8668,86611,01411,014
Material Cost %18.08%18.08%15.38%15.38%15.45%15.45%13.2%13.2%12.58%12.58%
Employee Cost %17.94%17.94%17.44%17.44%18.49%18.49%19.13%19.13%19.11%19.11%
Other Cost %24.78%24.78%24.58%24.58%25.07%25.07%24.45%24.45%24.05%24.05%
Interest Coverage (x)6.946.946.416.417.237.2311.6111.618.948.94

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity4,7244,8245,8385,9536,1986,8567,59117,585
Equity Share Capital85858585169169169169
Reserves & Surplus4,6394,7395,7535,8686,0296,6877,4228,220
Total Equity4,7244,8245,8385,9536,1986,8567,59117,585
Non-Current Liabilities4,2313,7323,3462,7323,3672,7792,68218,384
Long-term Borrowings3,9133,3042,9412,1232,4961,6041,19211,651
Deferred Tax Liabilities7——1944026568295,670
Non-Current Provisions289338370369393445501765
Other Non-Current Liabilities785421—22
Non-Current Financial Liabilities3,9283,3862,9712,1652,5701,6771,35211,927
Current Liabilities5,1665,4824,8914,4155,4475,4264,7178,343
Short-term Borrowings9341,0917041,8952,8012,3341,8343,147
Trade Payables2,0982,0762,0671,6741,6792,0891,8202,358
Current Financial Liabilities4,5554,9214,2783,8634,9194,7284,0777,547
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,5231,7541,5072944393054232,042
Other Current Liabilities11810712899103130136176
Current Provisions414419431411394400408499
Current Tax Liabilities793554423116896121
Total Liabilities9,3979,2148,2377,1478,8148,2057,39926,727
Total Non-Current Assets9,0839,0298,5517,8059,6839,4509,36734,919
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)2,8012,9532,8842,7032,7723,2973,4554,909
Capital Work-in-Progress479577745544688281367457
Intangible Assets4,6124,2383,8403,4615,0124,5034,15224,280
Investment Property———————13
Non-Current Investments22424243324483
Loans – Non-Current32222333
Other Non-Current Assets19722080148158324268258
Non-Current Financial Assets15113196111947280130
Net Fixed Assets7,8927,7687,4696,7088,4728,0817,97429,646
Total Current Assets5,0385,0075,5225,1655,3145,6115,6239,392
Inventories1,9352,1482,6812,4622,2302,2792,5413,138
Trade Receivables1,4361,6491,5231,6331,9441,8441,8673,031
Cash & Cash Equivalents5896625733985088355731,117
Current Investments351—139184156141112866
Loans – Current44332355
Current Financial Assets2,6722,4012,3902,3912,7813,0282,7465,625
Other Current Assets431458451312303304336629
Other Current Financial Assets6582121168108201183558
Assets Held for Sale—2213015——1
Net Working Capital-128-475631750-1331859061,049
Additional Asset Fields3704334214945445555959,894
Def Tax Assets370433421494544555595698
Non Controlling Int———————9,196
Total Assets14,12114,03814,07513,10015,01215,06114,99044,312
Total Borrowings4,8474,3953,6454,0185,2973,9383,02614,798
Net Debt4,2583,7333,0723,6204,7893,1032,45313,681
Debt to Equity (x)1.030.910.620.670.850.570.40.84
Current Ratio (x)0.980.911.131.170.981.031.191.13

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities1,8032,3683,2662,5853,023
Profit Before Tax1,2261,8472,3522,6732,872
Depreciation & Amortisation6627078087951,119
Finance Costs255333353252385
Working Capital Changes-353-18418-481-342
Tax Paid-421-398-498-603-809
Net Cash from Investing Activities-198-2,356-168-540-12,713
Purchase of PPE-203-574-433-611-677
Sale of Fixed Assets61591341841
Interest Received713132036
Net Cash from Financing Activities-1,78177-2,779-2,29810,151
Proceeds from Borrowings2192,2370012,594
Repayment of Borrowings-1,033-972-1,369-926-672
Interest Paid-258-303-371-262-427
Dividend Paid-677-863-1,015-1,083-1,289
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid0-22-24-27-55
Net Change in Cash-175110327-262544
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes1218-983
Free Cash Flow1,6001,7942,8331,9742,346
CFO / PBT (x)1.471.281.390.971.05

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L trades at a P/E of 74.80× against a sector median of 41.20× — a 82% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation74.8
Forward P/EValuation47.03
P/BValuation8.41
PEG (TTM)Valuation2.08
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation29.63
P/S (TTM)Valuation11.86
Operating marginProfitability23.3%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability15.73%
Return on equityReturn ratios12.16%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios7.17%
Return on assetsReturn ratios7.25%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.84
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.43
EPS (TTM)Per share₹14.04
Book valuePer share₹462.32
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹406.36
Cash flow / sharePer share₹89.31
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.83%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns69.02%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L: frequently asked questions

What is TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L's annual revenue?

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L reported revenue of ₹13,980 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L profitable?

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L reported a net profit of ₹2,163 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L's EPS?

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L reported earnings per share of ₹63.91 for May 2026.

What is TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L's operating margin?

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L's operating margin for May 2026 was 32.61%.

What is TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L's return on equity?

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L's return on equity stands at 12.16%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L (TORNTPHARM) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.