ALICON vs SANDHAR: Stock Comparison

ALICON CASTALLOY vs SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIESUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. ALICON CASTALLOY shows a higher dividend yield, while SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ALICON leads 5; SANDHAR leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ALICONSANDHAR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,122 Cr
₹3,768 Cr
P/E RatioSANDHAR has the lower reading
31.2x
18.35x
P/B RatioALICON has the lower reading
1.81x
2.86x
EPSALICON has the higher reading
₹10.76
₹5.09
Book ValueContext only
₹382.83
₹221.48
Dividend YieldALICON has the higher reading
0.73%
0.53%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SANDHAR is the larger company
₹3,768 Cr vs ₹1,122 Cr
P/E Ratio
SANDHAR has a lower P/E
18.35x vs 31.2x
P/B Ratio
ALICON has a lower P/B
1.81x vs 2.86x
EPS
ALICON has higher earnings per share
₹10.76 vs ₹5.09
Dividend Yield
ALICON has a higher dividend yield
0.73% vs 0.53%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SANDHAR has faster revenue growth
28.9% vs 16.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SANDHAR has faster EPS growth
49.8% vs -15.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
ALICON has stronger quarterly sales growth
-3.04% vs -51.81%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricALICONSANDHAR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricALICONSANDHAR
Live Price₹684.2₹624
Day Change-0.05%-0.61%
Volume12,8671.43 L
52-Week High₹1,022₹763.2
52-Week Low₹580₹424
Distance from 52W High-33.05%-18.24%

Valuation

MetricALICONSANDHAR
Market Cap₹1,122 Cr₹3,768 Cr
P/E Ratio31.2x18.35x
P/B Ratio1.81x2.86x
EPS₹10.76₹5.09
Book Value₹382.83₹221.48
Dividend Yield0.73%0.53%

Growth

MetricALICONSANDHAR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)16.6%28.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-15.9%49.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-3.04%-51.81%
Qtr Profit Growth54.25%-17.89%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricALICONSANDHAR
ROE5.56%13.66%
ROCE7.31%13.59%
Net Margin1.94%4.09%
Operating Margin4.82%8.3%
Debt to Equity0.52x0.11x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricALICONSANDHAR
Promoter Holding53.79% 0.22 pp70.38%
FII Holding0.2%2.09% 1.33 pp
DII Holding10.62% 0.91 pp14.82% 2.57 pp
Public Holding35.39% 1.14 pp12.71% 1.24 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ALICON CASTALLOY and SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.