DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

AMANTA vs FERMENTA: Stock Comparison

AMANTA HEALTHCARE vs FERMENTA BIOTECHUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

FERMENTA BIOTECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. AMANTA HEALTHCARE shows faster revenue growth, while FERMENTA BIOTECH shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

AMANTA leads 2; FERMENTA leads 11 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

AMANTAFERMENTA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹757 Cr
₹1,319 Cr
P/E RatioFERMENTA has the lower reading
42.91x
25.96x ✓
P/B RatioAMANTA has the lower reading
2.86x ✓
3.15x
EPSFERMENTA has the higher reading
₹0.85
₹3.31 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹56.71
₹136.1
Dividend YieldFERMENTA has the higher reading
0%
0.84% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
FERMENTA is the larger company
₹1,319 Cr vs ₹757 Cr
P/E Ratio
FERMENTA has a lower P/E
25.96x vs 42.91x
P/B Ratio
AMANTA has a lower P/B
2.86x vs 3.15x
EPS
FERMENTA has higher earnings per share
₹3.31 vs ₹0.85
Dividend Yield
FERMENTA has a higher dividend yield
0.84% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
AMANTA has faster revenue growth
6.8% vs 0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
FERMENTA has faster EPS growth
0% vs -23.4%
Qtr Sales Growth
FERMENTA has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -10.64%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricAMANTAFERMENTA
SectorHealthcare—
IndustryPharmaceuticals—

Price

MetricAMANTAFERMENTA
Live Price₹195.28₹446.4
Day Change-0.43%7.2%
Volume94,2303.57 L
52-Week High₹199.5₹582.65
52-Week Low₹92₹248.85
Distance from 52W High-2.12%-23.38%

Valuation

MetricAMANTAFERMENTA
Market Cap₹757 Cr₹1,319 Cr
P/E Ratio42.91x25.96x
P/B Ratio2.86x3.15x
EPS₹0.85₹3.31
Book Value₹56.71₹136.1
Dividend Yield0%0.84%

Growth

MetricAMANTAFERMENTA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)6.8%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-23.4%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-10.64%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-40.15%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricAMANTAFERMENTA
ROE6.75%17.54%
ROCE7.89%16.48%
Net Margin5.17%13.37%
Operating Margin14.55%20.44%
Debt to Equity1.06x0.27x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricAMANTAFERMENTA
Promoter Holding31.33%▲ 4.46 pp56.47%
FII Holding0.07%▼ 0.36 pp1.05%▲ 0.92 pp
DII Holding12.2%▼ 0.72 pp0%▼ 0.04 pp
Public Holding23.93%▲ 1.08 pp36.43%▲ 3.23 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AMANTA HEALTHCARE and FERMENTA BIOTECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.