ASAHIINDIA vs ASAL: Stock Comparison

ASAHI INDIA GLASS vs AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & ASUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

ASAHI INDIA GLASS is the larger company by market capitalisation. ASAHI INDIA GLASS shows lower leverage and a higher net margin, while AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAHIINDIA leads 7; ASAL leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASAHIINDIAASAL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹24,371 Cr
₹754 Cr
P/E RatioASAL has the lower reading
55.33x
26.81x
P/B RatioASAHIINDIA has the lower reading
6.16x
22.11x
EPSASAHIINDIA has the higher reading
₹5.94
₹2.95
Book ValueContext only
₹154.33
₹22.79
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ASAHIINDIA is the larger company
₹24,371 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
ASAL has a lower P/E
26.81x vs 55.33x
P/B Ratio
ASAHIINDIA has a lower P/B
6.16x vs 22.11x
EPS
ASAHIINDIA has higher earnings per share
₹5.94 vs ₹2.95
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 14.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 36.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
ASAHIINDIA has stronger quarterly sales growth
-6.6% vs -71.55%
Qtr Profit Growth
ASAHIINDIA has stronger quarterly profit growth
1.59% vs -83.07%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASAHIINDIAASAL
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASAHIINDIAASAL
Live Price₹955.9₹473.75
Day Change-0.66%-2.58%
Volume2.56 L23,916
52-Week High₹1,074₹654.65
52-Week Low₹775.1₹374.5
Distance from 52W High-11%-27.63%

Valuation

MetricASAHIINDIAASAL
Market Cap₹24,371 Cr₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio55.33x26.81x
P/B Ratio6.16x22.11x
EPS₹5.94₹2.95
Book Value₹154.33₹22.79
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricASAHIINDIAASAL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.8%35.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)36.9%169.1%
Qtr Sales Growth-6.6%-71.55%
Qtr Profit Growth1.59%-83.07%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASAHIINDIAASAL
ROE8.2%76.54%
ROCE8.11%44.92%
Net Margin7.75%3.11%
Operating Margin13.83%4.41%
Debt to Equity0.5x1.94x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASAHIINDIAASAL
Promoter Holding29.05% 0.01 pp75%
FII Holding4.86% 0.01 pp0.09% 0.09 pp
DII Holding5.26% 0.1 pp0% 0.01 pp
Public Holding38.31% 0.08 pp24.91% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ASAHI INDIA GLASS and AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.