ASAL vs BHARATGEAR: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs BHARATGEARUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE, while BHARATGEAR shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 7; BHARATGEAR leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALBHARATGEAR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹158 Cr
P/E RatioBHARATGEAR has the lower reading
26.81x
10.32x
P/B RatioBHARATGEAR has the lower reading
22.11x
1.3x
EPSASAL has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹0.1
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹85.44
Dividend YieldBHARATGEAR has the higher reading
0%
0.97%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ASAL is the larger company
₹754 Cr vs ₹158 Cr
P/E Ratio
BHARATGEAR has a lower P/E
10.32x vs 26.81x
P/B Ratio
BHARATGEAR has a lower P/B
1.3x vs 22.11x
EPS
ASAL has higher earnings per share
₹2.95 vs ₹0.1
Dividend Yield
BHARATGEAR has a higher dividend yield
0.97% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 20.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
BHARATGEAR has faster EPS growth
195.5% vs 169.1%
Qtr Sales Growth
ASAL has stronger quarterly sales growth
-71.55% vs -72.5%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALBHARATGEAR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALBHARATGEAR
Live Price₹473.75₹132.43
Day Change-2.58%-0.61%
Volume23,91652,932
52-Week High₹654.65₹154.2
52-Week Low₹374.5₹83.8
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-14.12%

Valuation

MetricASALBHARATGEAR
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹158 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x10.32x
P/B Ratio22.11x1.3x
EPS₹2.95₹0.1
Book Value₹22.79₹85.44
Dividend Yield0%0.97%

Growth

MetricASALBHARATGEAR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%20.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%195.5%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%-72.5%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%-99.1%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALBHARATGEAR
ROE76.54%12.58%
ROCE44.92%14.26%
Net Margin3.11%2.1%
Operating Margin4.41%4.59%
Debt to Equity1.94x0.44x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALBHARATGEAR
Promoter Holding75%55.33%
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp1.35% 0.06 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp0% 0.03 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp43.33% 0.1 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and BHARATGEAR.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.