ASAL vs LUMAXIND: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs LUMAX INDUSTRIESUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX INDUSTRIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while LUMAX INDUSTRIES shows a higher dividend yield, lower leverage and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 5; LUMAXIND leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALLUMAXIND

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹5,726 Cr
P/E RatioASAL has the lower reading
26.81x
31.99x
P/B RatioLUMAXIND has the lower reading
22.11x
6.53x
EPSLUMAXIND has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹55.62
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹981.53
Dividend YieldLUMAXIND has the higher reading
0%
0.88%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXIND is the larger company
₹5,726 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
ASAL has a lower P/E
26.81x vs 31.99x
P/B Ratio
LUMAXIND has a lower P/B
6.53x vs 22.11x
EPS
LUMAXIND has higher earnings per share
₹55.62 vs ₹2.95
Dividend Yield
LUMAXIND has a higher dividend yield
0.88% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 29.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 23%
Qtr Sales Growth
LUMAXIND has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -71.55%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALLUMAXIND
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALLUMAXIND
Live Price₹473.75₹6,181.5
Day Change-2.58%-3.12%
Volume23,91615,590
52-Week High₹654.65₹6,934.5
52-Week Low₹374.5₹4,061
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-10.86%

Valuation

MetricASALLUMAXIND
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹5,726 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x31.99x
P/B Ratio22.11x6.53x
EPS₹2.95₹55.62
Book Value₹22.79₹981.53
Dividend Yield0%0.88%

Growth

MetricASALLUMAXIND
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%29.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%23%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%1.78%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALLUMAXIND
ROE76.54%20.53%
ROCE44.92%12.99%
Net Margin3.11%4.12%
Operating Margin4.41%6.27%
Debt to Equity1.94x1.13x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALLUMAXIND
Promoter Holding75%37.5%
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp1.36% 0.27 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp6.71% 0.63 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp16.93% 0.36 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and LUMAX INDUSTRIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.