ASAL vs SANDHAR: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIESUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE, while SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 4; SANDHAR leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALSANDHAR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹3,768 Cr
P/E RatioSANDHAR has the lower reading
26.81x
18.35x
P/B RatioSANDHAR has the lower reading
22.11x
2.86x
EPSSANDHAR has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹5.09
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹221.48
Dividend YieldSANDHAR has the higher reading
0%
0.53%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SANDHAR is the larger company
₹3,768 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
SANDHAR has a lower P/E
18.35x vs 26.81x
P/B Ratio
SANDHAR has a lower P/B
2.86x vs 22.11x
EPS
SANDHAR has higher earnings per share
₹5.09 vs ₹2.95
Dividend Yield
SANDHAR has a higher dividend yield
0.53% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 28.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 49.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
SANDHAR has stronger quarterly sales growth
-51.81% vs -71.55%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALSANDHAR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALSANDHAR
Live Price₹473.75₹624
Day Change-2.58%-0.61%
Volume23,9161.43 L
52-Week High₹654.65₹763.2
52-Week Low₹374.5₹424
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-18.24%

Valuation

MetricASALSANDHAR
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹3,768 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x18.35x
P/B Ratio22.11x2.86x
EPS₹2.95₹5.09
Book Value₹22.79₹221.48
Dividend Yield0%0.53%

Growth

MetricASALSANDHAR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%28.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%49.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%-51.81%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%-17.89%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALSANDHAR
ROE76.54%13.66%
ROCE44.92%13.59%
Net Margin3.11%4.09%
Operating Margin4.41%8.3%
Debt to Equity1.94x0.11x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALSANDHAR
Promoter Holding75%70.38%
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp2.09% 1.33 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp14.82% 2.57 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp12.71% 1.24 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.