ASAL vs SHARDAMOTR: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs SHARDA MOTOR INDSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SHARDA MOTOR INDS is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE, while SHARDA MOTOR INDS shows a lower P/E, lower leverage and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 4; SHARDAMOTR leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALSHARDAMOTR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹5,053 Cr
P/E RatioSHARDAMOTR has the lower reading
26.81x
15.21x
P/B RatioSHARDAMOTR has the lower reading
22.11x
3.85x
EPSSHARDAMOTR has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹14.94
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹228.72
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SHARDAMOTR is the larger company
₹5,053 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
SHARDAMOTR has a lower P/E
15.21x vs 26.81x
P/B Ratio
SHARDAMOTR has a lower P/B
3.85x vs 22.11x
EPS
SHARDAMOTR has higher earnings per share
₹14.94 vs ₹2.95
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 29.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 6.6%
Qtr Sales Growth
SHARDAMOTR has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -71.55%
Qtr Profit Growth
SHARDAMOTR has stronger quarterly profit growth
-0.86% vs -83.07%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALSHARDAMOTR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALSHARDAMOTR
Live Price₹473.75₹881.95
Day Change-2.58%0.46%
Volume23,91627,320
52-Week High₹654.65₹1,189.9
52-Week Low₹374.5₹700
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-25.88%

Valuation

MetricASALSHARDAMOTR
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹5,053 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x15.21x
P/B Ratio22.11x3.85x
EPS₹2.95₹14.94
Book Value₹22.79₹228.72
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricASALSHARDAMOTR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%29.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%6.6%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%-0.86%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALSHARDAMOTR
ROE76.54%26.31%
ROCE44.92%28.23%
Net Margin3.11%10.8%
Operating Margin4.41%13.53%
Debt to Equity1.94x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALSHARDAMOTR
Promoter Holding75%64.31%
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp1.73% 0.7 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp11.98% 0.47 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp21.98% 0.23 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and SHARDA MOTOR INDS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.