ASAL vs SUPRAJIT: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs SUPRAJIT ENGINEERINGUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING shows a higher dividend yield, lower leverage and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 5; SUPRAJIT leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALSUPRAJIT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹6,573 Cr
P/E RatioASAL has the lower reading
26.81x
36.8x
P/B RatioSUPRAJIT has the lower reading
22.11x
4.79x
EPSSUPRAJIT has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹3.81
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹104.75
Dividend YieldSUPRAJIT has the higher reading
0%
0.64%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUPRAJIT is the larger company
₹6,573 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
ASAL has a lower P/E
26.81x vs 36.8x
P/B Ratio
SUPRAJIT has a lower P/B
4.79x vs 22.11x
EPS
SUPRAJIT has higher earnings per share
₹3.81 vs ₹2.95
Dividend Yield
SUPRAJIT has a higher dividend yield
0.64% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 18.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 162%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUPRAJIT has stronger quarterly sales growth
127.73% vs -71.55%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALSUPRAJIT
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALSUPRAJIT
Live Price₹473.75₹479.45
Day Change-2.58%-2.09%
Volume23,91656,637
52-Week High₹654.65₹559.25
52-Week Low₹374.5₹389.95
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-14.27%

Valuation

MetricASALSUPRAJIT
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹6,573 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x36.8x
P/B Ratio22.11x4.79x
EPS₹2.95₹3.81
Book Value₹22.79₹104.75
Dividend Yield0%0.64%

Growth

MetricASALSUPRAJIT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%18.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%162%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%127.73%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%10%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALSUPRAJIT
ROE76.54%17.09%
ROCE44.92%15.13%
Net Margin3.11%4.78%
Operating Margin4.41%20.72%
Debt to Equity1.94x0.22x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALSUPRAJIT
Promoter Holding75%45.27%
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp6.54% 0.03 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp17.01% 0.17 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp31.18% 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.