ASAL vs TIINDIA: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs TUBE INVEST OF INDIAUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

TUBE INVEST OF INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while TUBE INVEST OF INDIA shows a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 6; TIINDIA leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALTIINDIA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹52,314 Cr
P/E RatioASAL has the lower reading
26.81x
86.66x
P/B RatioTIINDIA has the lower reading
22.11x
6.78x
EPSTIINDIA has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹8.71
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹733.69
Dividend YieldTIINDIA has the higher reading
0%
0.13%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
TIINDIA is the larger company
₹52,314 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
ASAL has a lower P/E
26.81x vs 86.66x
P/B Ratio
TIINDIA has a lower P/B
6.78x vs 22.11x
EPS
TIINDIA has higher earnings per share
₹8.71 vs ₹2.95
Dividend Yield
TIINDIA has a higher dividend yield
0.13% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 20.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs -14.2%
Qtr Sales Growth
TIINDIA has stronger quarterly sales growth
162.67% vs -71.55%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALTIINDIA
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALTIINDIA
Live Price₹473.75₹2,698
Day Change-2.58%-1.37%
Volume23,9161.73 L
52-Week High₹654.65₹3,419.9
52-Week Low₹374.5₹2,164.9
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-21.11%

Valuation

MetricASALTIINDIA
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹52,314 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x86.66x
P/B Ratio22.11x6.78x
EPS₹2.95₹8.71
Book Value₹22.79₹733.69
Dividend Yield0%0.13%

Growth

MetricASALTIINDIA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%20.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%-14.2%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%162.67%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%85.32%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALTIINDIA
ROE76.54%7.86%
ROCE44.92%6.34%
Net Margin3.11%2.27%
Operating Margin4.41%8.37%
Debt to Equity1.94x0.03x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALTIINDIA
Promoter Holding75%43.92% 0.12 pp
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp22.34% 0.92 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp21.02% 0.73 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp12.26% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and TUBE INVEST OF INDIA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.