ASAL vs UCAL: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs UCALUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE, while UCAL shows a lower P/E and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 7; UCAL leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALUCAL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹329 Cr
P/E RatioUCAL has the lower reading
26.81x
0x
P/B RatioUCAL has the lower reading
22.11x
1.03x
EPSASAL has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹2.66
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹147.49
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ASAL is the larger company
₹754 Cr vs ₹329 Cr
P/E Ratio
UCAL has a lower P/E
0x vs 26.81x
P/B Ratio
UCAL has a lower P/B
1.03x vs 22.11x
EPS
ASAL has higher earnings per share
₹2.95 vs ₹2.66
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 17.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
UCAL has stronger quarterly sales growth
-0.87% vs -71.55%
Qtr Profit Growth
UCAL has stronger quarterly profit growth
0.63% vs -83.07%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALUCAL
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALUCAL
Live Price₹473.75₹146.18
Day Change-2.58%-4.02%
Volume23,91673,316
52-Week High₹654.65₹159.7
52-Week Low₹374.5₹77
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-8.47%

Valuation

MetricASALUCAL
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹329 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x0x
P/B Ratio22.11x1.03x
EPS₹2.95₹2.66
Book Value₹22.79₹147.49
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricASALUCAL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%17.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%-0.87%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%0.63%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALUCAL
ROE76.54%-10.22%
ROCE44.92%0.36%
Net Margin3.11%-3.98%
Operating Margin4.41%0.21%
Debt to Equity1.94x0.57x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALUCAL
Promoter Holding75%66.19%
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp0%
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp0.01%
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp29.71%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and UCAL.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.