AUTOAXLES vs SUPRAJIT: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE AXLES vs SUPRAJIT ENGINEERINGUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE AXLES shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING shows a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

AUTOAXLES leads 7; SUPRAJIT leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

AUTOAXLESSUPRAJIT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,554 Cr
₹6,573 Cr
P/E RatioAUTOAXLES has the lower reading
15.04x
36.8x
P/B RatioAUTOAXLES has the lower reading
2.38x
4.79x
EPSAUTOAXLES has the higher reading
₹30.17
₹3.81
Book ValueContext only
₹727.09
₹104.75
Dividend YieldAUTOAXLES has the higher reading
1.89%
0.64%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUPRAJIT is the larger company
₹6,573 Cr vs ₹2,554 Cr
P/E Ratio
AUTOAXLES has a lower P/E
15.04x vs 36.8x
P/B Ratio
AUTOAXLES has a lower P/B
2.38x vs 4.79x
EPS
AUTOAXLES has higher earnings per share
₹30.17 vs ₹3.81
Dividend Yield
AUTOAXLES has a higher dividend yield
1.89% vs 0.64%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SUPRAJIT has faster revenue growth
18.8% vs 18.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUPRAJIT has faster EPS growth
162% vs 17.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUPRAJIT has stronger quarterly sales growth
127.73% vs -22.2%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricAUTOAXLESSUPRAJIT
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricAUTOAXLESSUPRAJIT
Live Price₹1,688.7₹479.45
Day Change-0.98%-2.09%
Volume7,21256,637
52-Week High₹2,115₹559.25
52-Week Low₹1,540.2₹389.95
Distance from 52W High-20.16%-14.27%

Valuation

MetricAUTOAXLESSUPRAJIT
Market Cap₹2,554 Cr₹6,573 Cr
P/E Ratio15.04x36.8x
P/B Ratio2.38x4.79x
EPS₹30.17₹3.81
Book Value₹727.09₹104.75
Dividend Yield1.89%0.64%

Growth

MetricAUTOAXLESSUPRAJIT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)18.7%18.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)17.3%162%
Qtr Sales Growth-22.2%127.73%
Qtr Profit Growth-15.4%10%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricAUTOAXLESSUPRAJIT
ROE14.96%17.09%
ROCE15.61%15.13%
Net Margin7.66%4.78%
Operating Margin10.16%20.72%
Debt to Equity0x0.22x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricAUTOAXLESSUPRAJIT
Promoter Holding35.52%45.27%
FII Holding0.75% 0.08 pp6.54% 0.03 pp
DII Holding15.44% 0.29 pp17.01% 0.17 pp
Public Holding12.78% 0.2 pp31.18% 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE AXLES and SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.