AUTOIND vs SUNCLAY: Stock Comparison

AUTOLINE INDUSTRIES vs SUNDARAM CLAYTONUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUNDARAM CLAYTON is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOLINE INDUSTRIES shows a lower P/E, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE, while SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

AUTOIND leads 6; SUNCLAY leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

AUTOINDSUNCLAY

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹392 Cr
₹2,861 Cr
P/E RatioAUTOIND has the lower reading
10.49x
11.22x
P/B RatioAUTOIND has the lower reading
2.13x
2.17x
EPSAUTOIND has the higher reading
₹0.44
₹-26.91
Book ValueContext only
₹43.44
₹587.59
Dividend YieldSUNCLAY has the higher reading
0%
0.35%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUNCLAY is the larger company
₹2,861 Cr vs ₹392 Cr
P/E Ratio
AUTOIND has a lower P/E
10.49x vs 11.22x
P/B Ratio
AUTOIND has a lower P/B
2.13x vs 2.17x
EPS
AUTOIND has higher earnings per share
₹0.44 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUNCLAY has a higher dividend yield
0.35% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
AUTOIND has faster revenue growth
75.19% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs -47.76%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNCLAY has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.86% vs -0.14%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricAUTOINDSUNCLAY
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricAUTOINDSUNCLAY
Live Price₹86.45₹1,304.4
Day Change-6.79%1.01%
Volume6 L3,165
52-Week High₹98.4₹1,942
52-Week Low₹48.35₹1,112.8
Distance from 52W High-12.14%-32.83%

Valuation

MetricAUTOINDSUNCLAY
Market Cap₹392 Cr₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio10.49x11.22x
P/B Ratio2.13x2.17x
EPS₹0.44₹-26.91
Book Value₹43.44₹587.59
Dividend Yield0%0.35%

Growth

MetricAUTOINDSUNCLAY
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)75.19%-10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-47.76%184.3%
Qtr Sales Growth-0.14%12.86%
Qtr Profit Growth5.85%-448.18%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricAUTOINDSUNCLAY
ROE18.93%19.48%
ROCE16.22%15.07%
Net Margin4.67%12.46%
Operating Margin10.26%21.48%
Debt to Equity1.55x1x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricAUTOINDSUNCLAY
Promoter Holding32.6%59.09%
FII Holding0.6% 0.26 pp0.88% 0.45 pp
DII Holding0% 6.25 pp20.71% 0.37 pp
Public Holding66.8% 6 pp19.32% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOLINE INDUSTRIES and SUNDARAM CLAYTON.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.