BHARATFORG vs BHARATGEAR: Stock Comparison

BHARAT FORGE vs BHARATGEARUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

BHARAT FORGE is the larger company by market capitalisation. BHARAT FORGE shows a higher net margin, while BHARATGEAR shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

BHARATFORG leads 3; BHARATGEAR leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

BHARATFORGBHARATGEAR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹94,566 Cr
₹158 Cr
P/E RatioBHARATGEAR has the lower reading
137.04x
10.32x
P/B RatioBHARATGEAR has the lower reading
10.13x
1.3x
EPSBHARATGEAR has the higher reading
₹-1.88
₹0.1
Book ValueContext only
₹199.9
₹85.44
Dividend YieldBHARATGEAR has the higher reading
0.43%
0.97%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
BHARATFORG is the larger company
₹94,566 Cr vs ₹158 Cr
P/E Ratio
BHARATGEAR has a lower P/E
10.32x vs 137.04x
P/B Ratio
BHARATGEAR has a lower P/B
1.3x vs 10.13x
EPS
BHARATGEAR has higher earnings per share
₹0.1 vs ₹-1.88
Dividend Yield
BHARATGEAR has a higher dividend yield
0.97% vs 0.43%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
BHARATGEAR has faster revenue growth
20.3% vs 17.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
BHARATGEAR has faster EPS growth
195.5% vs -17.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
BHARATFORG has stronger quarterly sales growth
97.66% vs -72.5%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricBHARATFORGBHARATGEAR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricBHARATFORGBHARATGEAR
Live Price₹1,956₹132.43
Day Change-1.26%-0.61%
Volume15.26 L52,932
52-Week High₹2,295₹154.2
52-Week Low₹1,128₹83.8
Distance from 52W High-14.77%-14.12%

Valuation

MetricBHARATFORGBHARATGEAR
Market Cap₹94,566 Cr₹158 Cr
P/E Ratio137.04x10.32x
P/B Ratio10.13x1.3x
EPS₹-1.88₹0.1
Book Value₹199.9₹85.44
Dividend Yield0.43%0.97%

Growth

MetricBHARATFORGBHARATGEAR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)17.5%20.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-17.9%195.5%
Qtr Sales Growth97.66%-72.5%
Qtr Profit Growth-127.97%-99.1%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricBHARATFORGBHARATGEAR
ROE11.4%12.58%
ROCE8.41%14.26%
Net Margin6.42%2.1%
Operating Margin11.9%4.59%
Debt to Equity0.72x0.44x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricBHARATFORGBHARATGEAR
Promoter Holding44.07%55.33%
FII Holding15.04% 0.89 pp1.35% 0.06 pp
DII Holding32.34% 0.42 pp0% 0.03 pp
Public Holding8.55% 0.46 pp43.33% 0.1 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: BHARAT FORGE and BHARATGEAR.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.