BHARATGEAR vs MUNJALSHOW: Stock Comparison

BHARATGEAR vs MUNJAL SHOWAUpdated 6 Jul 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MUNJAL SHOWA is the larger company by market capitalisation. BHARATGEAR shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while MUNJAL SHOWA shows a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

BHARATGEAR leads 7; MUNJALSHOW leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

BHARATGEARMUNJALSHOW

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹158 Cr
₹520 Cr
P/E RatioBHARATGEAR has the lower reading
10.32x
21.95x
P/B RatioMUNJALSHOW has the lower reading
1.3x
0.8x
EPSMUNJALSHOW has the higher reading
₹0.1
₹2.81
Book ValueContext only
₹85.44
₹169.53
Dividend YieldMUNJALSHOW has the higher reading
0.97%
3.47%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MUNJALSHOW is the larger company
₹520 Cr vs ₹158 Cr
P/E Ratio
BHARATGEAR has a lower P/E
10.32x vs 21.95x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALSHOW has a lower P/B
0.8x vs 1.3x
EPS
MUNJALSHOW has higher earnings per share
₹2.81 vs ₹0.1
Dividend Yield
MUNJALSHOW has a higher dividend yield
3.47% vs 0.97%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
BHARATGEAR has faster revenue growth
20.3% vs 14.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
BHARATGEAR has faster EPS growth
195.5% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
MUNJALSHOW has stronger quarterly sales growth
0.12% vs -72.5%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricBHARATGEARMUNJALSHOW
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricBHARATGEARMUNJALSHOW
Live Price₹132.43₹129.21
Day Change-0.61%-0.05%
Volume52,93219,122
52-Week High₹154.2₹150.9
52-Week Low₹83.8₹110.3
Distance from 52W High-14.12%-14.37%

Valuation

MetricBHARATGEARMUNJALSHOW
Market Cap₹158 Cr₹520 Cr
P/E Ratio10.32x21.95x
P/B Ratio1.3x0.8x
EPS₹0.1₹2.81
Book Value₹85.44₹169.53
Dividend Yield0.97%3.47%

Growth

MetricBHARATGEARMUNJALSHOW
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20.3%14.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)195.5%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-72.5%0.12%
Qtr Profit Growth-99.1%24,881.02%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricBHARATGEARMUNJALSHOW
ROE12.58%3.23%
ROCE14.26%3.25%
Net Margin2.1%1.66%
Operating Margin4.59%2.26%
Debt to Equity0.44x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricBHARATGEARMUNJALSHOW
Promoter Holding55.33%40.12%
FII Holding1.35% 0.06 pp0.11% 0.02 pp
DII Holding0% 0.03 pp0.01%
Public Holding43.33% 0.1 pp34.87% 0.01 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: BHARATGEAR and MUNJAL SHOWA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.