BHARATGEAR vs OMAXAUTO: Stock Comparison

BHARATGEAR vs OMAX AUTOSUpdated 6 Jul 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

OMAX AUTOS is the larger company by market capitalisation. BHARATGEAR shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while OMAX AUTOS shows a higher dividend yield, lower leverage and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

BHARATGEAR leads 4; OMAXAUTO leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

BHARATGEAROMAXAUTO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹158 Cr
₹393 Cr
P/E RatioBHARATGEAR has the lower reading
10.32x
10.48x
P/B RatioOMAXAUTO has the lower reading
1.3x
1.22x
EPSOMAXAUTO has the higher reading
₹0.1
₹4.96
Book ValueContext only
₹85.44
₹162.13
Dividend YieldOMAXAUTO has the higher reading
0.97%
2.7%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
OMAXAUTO is the larger company
₹393 Cr vs ₹158 Cr
P/E Ratio
BHARATGEAR has a lower P/E
10.32x vs 10.48x
P/B Ratio
OMAXAUTO has a lower P/B
1.22x vs 1.3x
EPS
OMAXAUTO has higher earnings per share
₹4.96 vs ₹0.1
Dividend Yield
OMAXAUTO has a higher dividend yield
2.7% vs 0.97%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
BHARATGEAR has faster revenue growth
20.3% vs 18.17%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
BHARATGEAR has faster EPS growth
195.5% vs -46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth
OMAXAUTO has stronger quarterly sales growth
-30.06% vs -72.5%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricBHARATGEAROMAXAUTO
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricBHARATGEAROMAXAUTO
Live Price₹132.43₹183.07
Day Change-0.61%-0.28%
Volume52,93218,555
52-Week High₹154.2₹226.65
52-Week Low₹83.8₹84.5
Distance from 52W High-14.12%-19.23%

Valuation

MetricBHARATGEAROMAXAUTO
Market Cap₹158 Cr₹393 Cr
P/E Ratio10.32x10.48x
P/B Ratio1.3x1.22x
EPS₹0.1₹4.96
Book Value₹85.44₹162.13
Dividend Yield0.97%2.7%

Growth

MetricBHARATGEAROMAXAUTO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20.3%18.17%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)195.5%-46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth-72.5%-30.06%
Qtr Profit Growth-99.1%-38.86%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricBHARATGEAROMAXAUTO
ROE12.58%10.68%
ROCE14.26%14.74%
Net Margin2.1%7.65%
Operating Margin4.59%13.6%
Debt to Equity0.44x0.14x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricBHARATGEAROMAXAUTO
Promoter Holding55.33%54.63% 0.23 pp
FII Holding1.35% 0.06 pp0.39% 0.03 pp
DII Holding0% 0.03 pp0.15% 0.15 pp
Public Holding43.33% 0.1 pp44.84% 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: BHARATGEAR and OMAX AUTOS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.