DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

BLUESTARCO vs VOLTAS: Stock Comparison

BLUE STAR vs VOLTASUpdated 5 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

VOLTAS is the larger company by market capitalisation. BLUE STAR shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while VOLTAS shows faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

BLUESTARCO leads 9; VOLTAS leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

BLUESTARCOVOLTAS

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹32,253 Cr
₹37,167 Cr
P/E RatioBLUESTARCO has the lower reading
60.38x ✓
82.71x
P/B RatioVOLTAS has the lower reading
9.25x
5.83x ✓
EPSBLUESTARCO has the higher reading
₹25.98 ✓
₹6.46
Book ValueContext only
₹169.69
₹193.39
Dividend YieldBLUESTARCO has the higher reading
0.54% ✓
0.38%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
VOLTAS is the larger company
₹37,167 Cr vs ₹32,253 Cr
P/E Ratio
BLUESTARCO has a lower P/E
60.38x vs 82.71x
P/B Ratio
VOLTAS has a lower P/B
5.83x vs 9.25x
EPS
BLUESTARCO has higher earnings per share
₹25.98 vs ₹6.46
Dividend Yield
BLUESTARCO has a higher dividend yield
0.54% vs 0.38%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
VOLTAS has faster revenue growth
2.5% vs 1.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
BLUESTARCO has faster EPS growth
17.1% vs -51.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
VOLTAS has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -13.23%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricBLUESTARCOVOLTAS
SectorConsumer DurablesConsumer Durables
IndustryHousehold AppliancesHousehold Appliances

Price

MetricBLUESTARCOVOLTAS
Live Price₹1,572₹1,115.4
Day Change1.09%4.75%
Volume3.76 L14.26 L
52-Week High₹2,029.6₹1,582.5
52-Week Low₹1,432.3₹930.5
Distance from 52W High-22.55%-29.52%

Valuation

MetricBLUESTARCOVOLTAS
Market Cap₹32,253 Cr₹37,167 Cr
P/E Ratio60.38x82.71x
P/B Ratio9.25x5.83x
EPS₹25.98₹6.46
Book Value₹169.69₹193.39
Dividend Yield0.54%0.38%

Growth

MetricBLUESTARCOVOLTAS
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)1.3%2.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)17.1%-51.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-13.23%0%
Qtr Profit Growth20.88%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricBLUESTARCOVOLTAS
ROE15.36%4.28%
ROCE15.73%4.74%
Net Margin4.45%2.66%
Operating Margin6.25%4.69%
Debt to Equity0.18x0.1x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricBLUESTARCOVOLTAS
Promoter Holding36.32%30.3%
FII Holding12.29%▼ 0.46 pp16.94%
DII Holding29.11%▲ 0.86 pp38.52%▼ 0.53 pp
Public Holding22.08%▼ 0.41 pp14.24%▲ 0.53 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: BLUE STAR and VOLTAS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.