BSE vs NIVABUPA: Stock Comparison

BSE vs NIVA BUPA HEALTH INS CO LUpdated 2 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

BSE is the larger company by market capitalisation. BSE shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

BSE leads 7; NIVABUPA leads 2 of 9

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

BSENIVABUPA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1.29 L Cr
₹14,923 Cr
P/E RatioBSE has the lower reading
46.59x
116.18x
P/B RatioNIVABUPA has the lower reading
19.77x
4x
EPSBSE has the higher reading
₹68.59
₹1.87
Book ValueContext only
₹194.17
₹23.73
Dividend YieldBSE has the higher reading
0.3%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
BSE is the larger company
₹1.29 L Cr vs ₹14,923 Cr
P/E Ratio
BSE has a lower P/E
46.59x vs 116.18x
P/B Ratio
NIVABUPA has a lower P/B
4x vs 19.77x
EPS
BSE has higher earnings per share
₹68.59 vs ₹1.87
Dividend Yield
BSE has a higher dividend yield
0.3% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
BSE has faster revenue growth
105.1% vs 26.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
NIVABUPA has faster EPS growth
90.2% vs 64%
ROE
BSE has a higher ROE
40.48% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricBSENIVABUPA
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryExchange and Data PlatformGeneral Insurance

Price

MetricBSENIVABUPA
Live Price₹3,168₹80.73
Day Change-2.28%-1.91%
Volume65.11 L3.66 L
52-Week High₹4,446.8₹91.4
52-Week Low₹2,021.5₹67.5
Distance from 52W High-28.76%-11.67%

Valuation

MetricBSENIVABUPA
Market Cap₹1.29 L Cr₹14,923 Cr
P/E Ratio46.59x116.18x
P/B Ratio19.77x4x
EPS₹68.59₹1.87
Book Value₹194.17₹23.73
Dividend Yield0.3%0%

Growth

MetricBSENIVABUPA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)105.1%26.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)64%90.2%
Qtr Sales Growth-5.87%
Qtr Profit Growth-8.19%

Profitability & Leverage

Debt-to-equity is shown for reference only — it is not a like-for-like metric for banks and financials.
MetricBSENIVABUPA
ROE40.48%0%
ROCE41.13%0%
Net Margin51.65%4.34%
Operating Margin69.07%
Debt to Equity0x0.07x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricBSENIVABUPA
Promoter Holding0%0%
FII Holding21.32% 1.9 pp12.09% 1.49 pp
DII Holding24.15% 0.94 pp16.17% 0.32 pp
Public Holding54.45% 0.95 pp16.44% 1.11 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: BSE and NIVA BUPA HEALTH INS CO L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.