DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

CANTABIL vs LAL: Stock Comparison

CANTABIL RETAIL vs LORENZINI APPARELSUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CANTABIL RETAIL is the larger company by market capitalisation. CANTABIL RETAIL shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while LORENZINI APPARELS shows a lower P/E and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CANTABIL leads 8; LAL leads 3 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CANTABILLAL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,147 Cr
₹201 Cr
P/E RatioLAL has the lower reading
22.04x
0x ✓
P/B RatioLAL has the lower reading
4.49x
0x ✓
EPSCANTABIL has the higher reading
₹1.95 ✓
₹0.13
Book ValueContext only
₹57.15
₹3.01
Dividend YieldCANTABIL has the higher reading
0.58% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CANTABIL is the larger company
₹2,147 Cr vs ₹201 Cr
P/E Ratio
LAL has a lower P/E
0x vs 22.04x
P/B Ratio
LAL has a lower P/B
0x vs 4.49x
EPS
CANTABIL has higher earnings per share
₹1.95 vs ₹0.13
Dividend Yield
CANTABIL has a higher dividend yield
0.58% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LAL has faster revenue growth
85% vs 15.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
CANTABIL has faster EPS growth
30.2% vs 0%
ROE
CANTABIL has a higher ROE
20.03% vs 8.37%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCANTABILLAL
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricCANTABILLAL
Live Price₹256.35₹11.47
Day Change-1.46%18.13%
Volume1.31 L4.21 L
52-Week High₹321.5₹11.02
52-Week Low₹208.5₹5.56
Distance from 52W High-20.26%4.08%

Valuation

MetricCANTABILLAL
Market Cap₹2,147 Cr₹201 Cr
P/E Ratio22.04x0x
P/B Ratio4.49x0x
EPS₹1.95₹0.13
Book Value₹57.15₹3.01
Dividend Yield0.58%0%

Growth

MetricCANTABILLAL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)15.7%85%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)30.2%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCANTABILLAL
ROE20.03%8.37%
ROCE29.15%7.91%
Net Margin11.23%5.98%
Operating Margin20.43%9.83%
Debt to Equity0x0.38x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCANTABILLAL
Promoter Holding74.46%56.17%
FII Holding0.47%▼ 1.69 pp0.41%
DII Holding0.46%▲ 0.25 pp—
Public Holding24.61%▲ 1.44 pp43.42%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CANTABIL RETAIL and LORENZINI APPARELS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.