DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

CANTABIL vs RUPA: Stock Comparison

CANTABIL RETAIL vs RUPA & COMPANYUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CANTABIL RETAIL is the larger company by market capitalisation. CANTABIL RETAIL shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while RUPA & COMPANY shows a lower P/E and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CANTABIL leads 8; RUPA leads 3 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CANTABILRUPA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,147 Cr
₹976 Cr
P/E RatioRUPA has the lower reading
22.04x
12.53x ✓
P/B RatioRUPA has the lower reading
4.49x
0.91x ✓
EPSCANTABIL has the higher reading
₹1.95 ✓
₹1.04
Book ValueContext only
₹57.15
₹134.06
Dividend YieldRUPA has the higher reading
0.58%
2.44% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CANTABIL is the larger company
₹2,147 Cr vs ₹976 Cr
P/E Ratio
RUPA has a lower P/E
12.53x vs 22.04x
P/B Ratio
RUPA has a lower P/B
0.91x vs 4.49x
EPS
CANTABIL has higher earnings per share
₹1.95 vs ₹1.04
Dividend Yield
RUPA has a higher dividend yield
2.44% vs 0.58%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
CANTABIL has faster revenue growth
15.7% vs 6.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
CANTABIL has faster EPS growth
30.2% vs 18.3%
ROE
CANTABIL has a higher ROE
20.03% vs 6.79%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCANTABILRUPA
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricCANTABILRUPA
Live Price₹256.35₹122.74
Day Change-1.46%-2.39%
Volume1.31 L93,527
52-Week High₹321.5₹206
52-Week Low₹208.5₹109.21
Distance from 52W High-20.26%-40.42%

Valuation

MetricCANTABILRUPA
Market Cap₹2,147 Cr₹976 Cr
P/E Ratio22.04x12.53x
P/B Ratio4.49x0.91x
EPS₹1.95₹1.04
Book Value₹57.15₹134.06
Dividend Yield0.58%2.44%

Growth

MetricCANTABILRUPA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)15.7%6.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)30.2%18.3%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCANTABILRUPA
ROE20.03%6.79%
ROCE29.15%6.65%
Net Margin11.23%5.78%
Operating Margin20.43%9.28%
Debt to Equity0x0.23x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCANTABILRUPA
Promoter Holding74.46%73.28%
FII Holding0.47%▼ 1.69 pp0.24%▲ 0.12 pp
DII Holding0.46%▲ 0.25 pp2.63%▼ 0.86 pp
Public Holding24.61%▲ 1.44 pp23.85%▲ 0.74 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CANTABIL RETAIL and RUPA & COMPANY.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.