DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

CANTABIL vs SPAL: Stock Comparison

CANTABIL RETAIL vs S. P. APPARELSUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CANTABIL RETAIL is the larger company by market capitalisation. CANTABIL RETAIL shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while S. P. APPARELS shows a lower P/E. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CANTABIL leads 8; SPAL leads 3 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CANTABILSPAL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,147 Cr
₹2,146 Cr
P/E RatioSPAL has the lower reading
22.04x
20.38x ✓
P/B RatioSPAL has the lower reading
4.49x
2.27x ✓
EPSSPAL has the higher reading
₹1.95
₹9.91 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹57.15
₹373.77
Dividend YieldCANTABIL has the higher reading
0.58% ✓
0.35%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CANTABIL is the larger company
₹2,147 Cr vs ₹2,146 Cr
P/E Ratio
SPAL has a lower P/E
20.38x vs 22.04x
P/B Ratio
SPAL has a lower P/B
2.27x vs 4.49x
EPS
SPAL has higher earnings per share
₹9.91 vs ₹1.95
Dividend Yield
CANTABIL has a higher dividend yield
0.58% vs 0.35%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
CANTABIL has faster revenue growth
15.7% vs -8.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
CANTABIL has faster EPS growth
30.2% vs -39.1%
ROE
CANTABIL has a higher ROE
20.03% vs 9.35%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCANTABILSPAL
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricCANTABILSPAL
Live Price₹256.35₹857.35
Day Change-1.46%-2.61%
Volume1.31 L45,356
52-Week High₹321.5₹1,221.9
52-Week Low₹208.5₹600
Distance from 52W High-20.26%-29.83%

Valuation

MetricCANTABILSPAL
Market Cap₹2,147 Cr₹2,146 Cr
P/E Ratio22.04x20.38x
P/B Ratio4.49x2.27x
EPS₹1.95₹9.91
Book Value₹57.15₹373.77
Dividend Yield0.58%0.35%

Growth

MetricCANTABILSPAL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)15.7%-8.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)30.2%-39.1%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCANTABILSPAL
ROE20.03%9.35%
ROCE29.15%9.79%
Net Margin11.23%6.39%
Operating Margin20.43%13.21%
Debt to Equity0x0.29x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCANTABILSPAL
Promoter Holding74.46%59.82%▼ 1.99 pp
FII Holding0.47%▼ 1.69 pp2%▲ 0.51 pp
DII Holding0.46%▲ 0.25 pp15.84%▼ 0.31 pp
Public Holding24.61%▲ 1.44 pp22.33%▲ 1.78 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CANTABIL RETAIL and S. P. APPARELS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.