CEMPRO vs TARMAT: Stock Comparison

CEMINDIA PROJECTS vs TARMATUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:41 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CEMINDIA PROJECTS is the larger company by market capitalisation. CEMINDIA PROJECTS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while TARMAT shows lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CEMPRO leads 8; TARMAT leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CEMPROTARMAT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹20,271 Cr
₹138 Cr
P/E RatioCEMPRO has the lower reading
32.16x ✓
36.07x
P/B RatioTARMAT has the lower reading
8.06x
0.78x ✓
EPSCEMPRO has the higher reading
₹35.02 ✓
₹0.61
Book ValueContext only
₹139.68
₹74.49
Dividend YieldCEMPRO has the higher reading
0.27% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CEMPRO is the larger company
₹20,271 Cr vs ₹138 Cr
P/E Ratio
CEMPRO has a lower P/E
32.16x vs 36.07x
P/B Ratio
TARMAT has a lower P/B
0.78x vs 8.06x
EPS
CEMPRO has higher earnings per share
₹35.02 vs ₹0.61
Dividend Yield
CEMPRO has a higher dividend yield
0.27% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
CEMPRO has faster revenue growth
13.1% vs 12.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
TARMAT has faster EPS growth
521.1% vs 113.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
TARMAT has stronger quarterly sales growth
21.02% vs 2.52%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCEMPROTARMAT
SectorConstructionConstruction
IndustryCivil ConstructionCivil Construction

Price

MetricCEMPROTARMAT
Live Price₹1,174.2₹56.01
Day Change4.36%0.3%
Volume7.51 L1,752
52-Week High₹1,649.2₹73.9
52-Week Low₹503.3₹46.26
Distance from 52W High-28.8%-24.21%

Valuation

MetricCEMPROTARMAT
Market Cap₹20,271 Cr₹138 Cr
P/E Ratio32.16x36.07x
P/B Ratio8.06x0.78x
EPS₹35.02₹0.61
Book Value₹139.68₹74.49
Dividend Yield0.27%0%

Growth

MetricCEMPROTARMAT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)13.1%12.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)113.3%521.1%
Qtr Sales Growth2.52%21.02%
Qtr Profit Growth2.38%174.39%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCEMPROTARMAT
ROE24.79%3.34%
ROCE25.22%3.81%
Net Margin5.82%5.32%
Operating Margin10.29%5.85%
Debt to Equity0.36x0.08x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCEMPROTARMAT
Promoter Holding67.46%29.05%
FII Holding6.65%▼ 0.62 pp1.8%
DII Holding4.79%▲ 1.92 pp0%
Public Holding21.1%▼ 1.3 pp69.15%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CEMINDIA PROJECTS and TARMAT.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.