CIEINDIA vs MINDACORP: Stock Comparison

CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA vs MINDA CORPORATIONUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MINDA CORPORATION is the larger company by market capitalisation. CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while MINDA CORPORATION shows a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CIEINDIA leads 9; MINDACORP leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CIEINDIAMINDACORP

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹14,554 Cr
₹16,740 Cr
P/E RatioCIEINDIA has the lower reading
16.21x
33.91x
P/B RatioCIEINDIA has the lower reading
1.89x
6.43x
EPSCIEINDIA has the higher reading
₹3.93
₹2.56
Book ValueContext only
₹196.62
₹111.2
Dividend YieldCIEINDIA has the higher reading
1.82%
0.19%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MINDACORP is the larger company
₹16,740 Cr vs ₹14,554 Cr
P/E Ratio
CIEINDIA has a lower P/E
16.21x vs 33.91x
P/B Ratio
CIEINDIA has a lower P/B
1.89x vs 6.43x
EPS
CIEINDIA has higher earnings per share
₹3.93 vs ₹2.56
Dividend Yield
CIEINDIA has a higher dividend yield
1.82% vs 0.19%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MINDACORP has faster revenue growth
29% vs 14.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MINDACORP has faster EPS growth
139.1% vs 20.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
MINDACORP has stronger quarterly sales growth
-24.14% vs -49.44%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCIEINDIAMINDACORP
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricCIEINDIAMINDACORP
Live Price₹385.35₹702.8
Day Change0.36%-0.52%
Volume1.85 L2 L
52-Week High₹526₹769
52-Week Low₹382.3₹468.5
Distance from 52W High-26.74%-8.61%

Valuation

MetricCIEINDIAMINDACORP
Market Cap₹14,554 Cr₹16,740 Cr
P/E Ratio16.21x33.91x
P/B Ratio1.89x6.43x
EPS₹3.93₹2.56
Book Value₹196.62₹111.2
Dividend Yield1.82%0.19%

Growth

MetricCIEINDIAMINDACORP
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.9%29%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)20.8%139.1%
Qtr Sales Growth-49.44%-24.14%
Qtr Profit Growth-36.8%-70.36%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCIEINDIAMINDACORP
ROE11.6%13.47%
ROCE11.48%10.05%
Net Margin8.95%5.49%
Operating Margin11.87%8.17%
Debt to Equity0.05x0.46x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCIEINDIAMINDACORP
Promoter Holding0%64.84%
FII Holding4.95% 0.22 pp9.3% 0.5 pp
DII Holding20.65% 0.67 pp17.87% 0.96 pp
Public Holding8.65% 0.45 pp6.43% 0.46 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA and MINDA CORPORATION.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.