CIEINDIA vs OMAXAUTO: Stock Comparison

CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA vs OMAX AUTOSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA shows a higher ROE, lower leverage and a higher net margin, while OMAX AUTOS shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CIEINDIA leads 5; OMAXAUTO leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CIEINDIAOMAXAUTO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹14,554 Cr
₹393 Cr
P/E RatioOMAXAUTO has the lower reading
16.21x
10.48x
P/B RatioOMAXAUTO has the lower reading
1.89x
1.22x
EPSOMAXAUTO has the higher reading
₹3.93
₹4.96
Book ValueContext only
₹196.62
₹162.13
Dividend YieldOMAXAUTO has the higher reading
1.82%
2.7%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CIEINDIA is the larger company
₹14,554 Cr vs ₹393 Cr
P/E Ratio
OMAXAUTO has a lower P/E
10.48x vs 16.21x
P/B Ratio
OMAXAUTO has a lower P/B
1.22x vs 1.89x
EPS
OMAXAUTO has higher earnings per share
₹4.96 vs ₹3.93
Dividend Yield
OMAXAUTO has a higher dividend yield
2.7% vs 1.82%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
OMAXAUTO has faster revenue growth
18.17% vs 14.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
CIEINDIA has faster EPS growth
20.8% vs -46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth
OMAXAUTO has stronger quarterly sales growth
-30.06% vs -49.44%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCIEINDIAOMAXAUTO
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricCIEINDIAOMAXAUTO
Live Price₹385.35₹183.07
Day Change0.36%-0.28%
Volume1.85 L18,555
52-Week High₹526₹226.65
52-Week Low₹382.3₹84.5
Distance from 52W High-26.74%-19.23%

Valuation

MetricCIEINDIAOMAXAUTO
Market Cap₹14,554 Cr₹393 Cr
P/E Ratio16.21x10.48x
P/B Ratio1.89x1.22x
EPS₹3.93₹4.96
Book Value₹196.62₹162.13
Dividend Yield1.82%2.7%

Growth

MetricCIEINDIAOMAXAUTO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.9%18.17%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)20.8%-46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth-49.44%-30.06%
Qtr Profit Growth-36.8%-38.86%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCIEINDIAOMAXAUTO
ROE11.6%10.68%
ROCE11.48%14.74%
Net Margin8.95%7.65%
Operating Margin11.87%13.6%
Debt to Equity0.05x0.14x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCIEINDIAOMAXAUTO
Promoter Holding0%54.63% 0.23 pp
FII Holding4.95% 0.22 pp0.39% 0.03 pp
DII Holding20.65% 0.67 pp0.15% 0.15 pp
Public Holding8.65% 0.45 pp44.84% 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA and OMAX AUTOS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.