DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

CNL vs LANCER: Stock Comparison

CREATIVE NEWTECH vs LANCER CONTAINER LINES LUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CREATIVE NEWTECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. CREATIVE NEWTECH shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CNL leads 6; LANCER leads 1 of 9

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CNLLANCER

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,989 Cr
₹409 Cr
P/E RatioCNL has the lower reading
24.67x ✓
25.58x
P/B RatioLANCER has the lower reading
4.96x
0.55x ✓
EPSCNL has the higher reading
₹17.27 ✓
₹0.15
Book ValueContext only
₹257.91
₹19.87
Dividend YieldCNL has the higher reading
0.04% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CNL is the larger company
₹1,989 Cr vs ₹409 Cr
P/E Ratio
CNL has a lower P/E
24.67x vs 25.58x
P/B Ratio
LANCER has a lower P/B
0.55x vs 4.96x
EPS
CNL has higher earnings per share
₹17.27 vs ₹0.15
Dividend Yield
CNL has a higher dividend yield
0.04% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
CNL has stronger quarterly sales growth
57.99% vs 0%
Qtr Profit Growth
CNL has stronger quarterly profit growth
91.61% vs 0%
Net Margin
CNL has a higher net margin
2.6% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Price

MetricCNLLANCER
Live Price₹1,327.9₹10.96
Day Change-4.35%-2.58%
Volume18,6402.68 L
52-Week High₹1,421.6₹13.8
52-Week Low₹525₹9.84
Distance from 52W High-6.59%-20.58%

Valuation

MetricCNLLANCER
Market Cap₹1,989 Cr₹409 Cr
P/E Ratio24.67x25.58x
P/B Ratio4.96x0.55x
EPS₹17.27₹0.15
Book Value₹257.91₹19.87
Dividend Yield0.04%0%

Growth

MetricCNLLANCER
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth57.99%0%
Qtr Profit Growth91.61%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCNLLANCER
ROE11.47%—
ROCE8.13%—
Net Margin2.6%0%
Operating Margin2.6%—
Debt to Equity1.08x—

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCNLLANCER
Promoter Holding56.62%32.81%▲ 3.53 pp
FII Holding0.47%▲ 0.2 pp0.42%▼ 0.01 pp
DII Holding2.23%▲ 0.95 pp1.55%▼ 0.09 pp
Public Holding40.68%▼ 1.16 pp62.95%▼ 3.31 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CREATIVE NEWTECH and LANCER CONTAINER LINES L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.