DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

CNL vs NIRLON: Stock Comparison

CREATIVE NEWTECH vs NIRLONUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

NIRLON is the larger company by market capitalisation. CREATIVE NEWTECH shows lower leverage, while NIRLON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CNL leads 5; NIRLON leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CNLNIRLON

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,989 Cr
₹5,748 Cr
P/E RatioNIRLON has the lower reading
24.67x
16.61x ✓
P/B RatioCNL has the lower reading
4.96x ✓
12.27x
EPSCNL has the higher reading
₹17.27 ✓
₹7.7
Book ValueContext only
₹257.91
₹52
Dividend YieldNIRLON has the higher reading
0.04%
4.7% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
NIRLON is the larger company
₹5,748 Cr vs ₹1,989 Cr
P/E Ratio
NIRLON has a lower P/E
16.61x vs 24.67x
P/B Ratio
CNL has a lower P/B
4.96x vs 12.27x
EPS
CNL has higher earnings per share
₹17.27 vs ₹7.7
Dividend Yield
NIRLON has a higher dividend yield
4.7% vs 0.04%
Qtr Sales Growth
CNL has stronger quarterly sales growth
57.99% vs -1.54%
Qtr Profit Growth
CNL has stronger quarterly profit growth
91.61% vs -1.71%
ROE
NIRLON has a higher ROE
73.83% vs 11.47%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Price

MetricCNLNIRLON
Live Price₹1,327.9₹635
Day Change-4.35%-0.57%
Volume18,640812
52-Week High₹1,421.6₹661.95
52-Week Low₹525₹516.03
Distance from 52W High-6.59%-4.07%

Valuation

MetricCNLNIRLON
Market Cap₹1,989 Cr₹5,748 Cr
P/E Ratio24.67x16.61x
P/B Ratio4.96x12.27x
EPS₹17.27₹7.7
Book Value₹257.91₹52
Dividend Yield0.04%4.7%

Growth

MetricCNLNIRLON
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth57.99%-1.54%
Qtr Profit Growth91.61%-1.71%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCNLNIRLON
ROE11.47%73.83%
ROCE8.13%27.8%
Net Margin2.6%51.7%
Operating Margin2.6%71.7%
Debt to Equity1.08x2.45x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCNLNIRLON
Promoter Holding56.62%2.71%▼ 0.01 pp
FII Holding0.47%▲ 0.2 pp4.49%▼ 11.29 pp
DII Holding2.23%▲ 0.95 pp0.02%▼ 0.06 pp
Public Holding40.68%▼ 1.16 pp27.84%▲ 11.37 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CREATIVE NEWTECH and NIRLON.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.