logo

CUMMINSIND vs SWARAJENG: Stock Comparison

CUMMINS INDIA vs SWARAJ ENGINESUpdated 12 Oct 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CUMMINS INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. CUMMINS INDIA shows faster revenue growth and a higher net margin, while SWARAJ ENGINES shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CUMMINSIND leads 5; SWARAJENG leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CUMMINSINDSWARAJENG

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1.34 L Cr
₹4,543 Cr
P/E RatioSWARAJENG has the lower reading
56.5x
20.71x ✓
P/B RatioSWARAJENG has the lower reading
15.78x
8.55x ✓
EPSCUMMINSIND has the higher reading
₹85.39 ✓
₹45.7
Book ValueContext only
₹305.74
₹402.41
Dividend YieldSWARAJENG has the higher reading
1.37%
3.2% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CUMMINSIND is the larger company
₹1.34 L Cr vs ₹4,543 Cr
P/E Ratio
SWARAJENG has a lower P/E
20.71x vs 56.5x
P/B Ratio
SWARAJENG has a lower P/B
8.55x vs 15.78x
EPS
CUMMINSIND has higher earnings per share
₹85.39 vs ₹45.7
Dividend Yield
SWARAJENG has a higher dividend yield
3.2% vs 1.37%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
CUMMINSIND has faster revenue growth
21.9% vs 20.2%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
CUMMINSIND has faster EPS growth
22.7% vs 20.1%
Qtr Sales Growth
SWARAJENG has stronger quarterly sales growth
7.81% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCUMMINSINDSWARAJENG
SectorCapital GoodsCapital Goods
IndustryCompressors Pumps & Diesel EnginesCompressors Pumps & Diesel Engines

Price

MetricCUMMINSINDSWARAJENG
Live Price₹4,835₹3,738.4
Day Change0.1%8.7%
Volume2.74 L14.09 L
52-Week High₹6,100₹4,437.4
52-Week Low₹3,883.1₹3,301.3
Distance from 52W High-20.74%-15.75%

Valuation

MetricCUMMINSINDSWARAJENG
Market Cap₹1.34 L Cr₹4,543 Cr
P/E Ratio56.5x20.71x
P/B Ratio15.78x8.55x
EPS₹85.39₹45.7
Book Value₹305.74₹402.41
Dividend Yield1.37%3.2%

Growth

MetricCUMMINSINDSWARAJENG
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)21.9%20.2%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)22.7%20.1%
Qtr Sales Growth0%7.81%
Qtr Profit Growth-10.88%1.78%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCUMMINSINDSWARAJENG
ROE29.5%40.15%
ROCE31.63%41.68%
Net Margin20.16%9.81%
Operating Margin25.26%13.15%
Debt to Equity0x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCUMMINSINDSWARAJENG
Promoter Holding0%52.11%
FII Holding21.19%▲ 0.41 pp2.43%▼ 0.39 pp
DII Holding19.16%▼ 0.39 pp8.78%▼ 0.31 pp
Public Holding8.65%▼ 0.02 pp36.68%▲ 0.7 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CUMMINS INDIA and SWARAJ ENGINES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.