DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

EFCIL vs IEL: Stock Comparison

EFC (I) vs IELUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

EFC (I) shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while IEL shows a lower P/E. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

EFCIL leads 9; IEL leads 3 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

EFCILIEL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,466 Cr
₹0 Cr
P/E RatioIEL has the lower reading
8.82x
0x ✓
P/B RatioIEL has the lower reading
2.21x
-1.97x ✓
EPSEFCIL has the higher reading
₹4.66 ✓
₹-0.29
Book ValueContext only
₹55
₹21.89
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

P/E Ratio
IEL has a lower P/E
0x vs 8.82x
P/B Ratio
IEL has a lower P/B
-1.97x vs 2.21x
EPS
EFCIL has higher earnings per share
₹4.66 vs ₹-0.29
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
EFCIL has faster revenue growth
38.8% vs 0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
EFCIL has faster EPS growth
5% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
EFCIL has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -1.94%
Qtr Profit Growth
IEL has stronger quarterly profit growth
95.14% vs 0%
ROE
EFCIL has a higher ROE
7.5% vs -2.23%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricEFCILIEL
SectorServicesServices
IndustryDiversified Commercial ServicesDiversified Commercial Services

Price

MetricEFCILIEL
Live Price₹165.12₹25.38
Day Change0.22%5.4%
Volume1.11 L22.52 L
52-Week High₹315₹21.84
52-Week Low₹160.64₹18.12
Distance from 52W High-47.58%16.21%

Valuation

MetricEFCILIEL
Market Cap₹2,466 Cr₹0 Cr
P/E Ratio8.82x0x
P/B Ratio2.21x-1.97x
EPS₹4.66₹-0.29
Book Value₹55₹21.89
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricEFCILIEL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)38.8%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)5%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%-1.94%
Qtr Profit Growth0%95.14%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricEFCILIEL
ROE7.5%-2.23%
ROCE8%0.03%
Net Margin20.42%0%
Operating Margin24.52%0.38%
Debt to Equity0.03x0.28x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricEFCILIEL
Promoter Holding56.08%36.24%
FII Holding1.02%▼ 0.24 pp0.24%▲ 0.17 pp
DII Holding9.64%▲ 0.76 pp0%
Public Holding33.26%▼ 0.53 pp62.56%▼ 0.17 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: EFC (I) and IEL.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.