DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

ELIN vs VGUARD: Stock Comparison

ELIN ELECTRONICS vs V-GUARD INDUpdated 5 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

V-GUARD IND is the larger company by market capitalisation. ELIN ELECTRONICS shows a lower P/E, while V-GUARD IND shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ELIN leads 3; VGUARD leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ELINVGUARD

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹386 Cr
₹12,539 Cr
P/E RatioELIN has the lower reading
0x ✓
30.65x
P/B RatioELIN has the lower reading
0.69x ✓
4.92x
EPSVGUARD has the higher reading
₹-1.69
₹2.56 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹116.7
₹54.31
Dividend YieldVGUARD has the higher reading
0%
0.51% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
VGUARD is the larger company
₹12,539 Cr vs ₹386 Cr
P/E Ratio
ELIN has a lower P/E
0x vs 30.65x
P/B Ratio
ELIN has a lower P/B
0.69x vs 4.92x
EPS
VGUARD has higher earnings per share
₹2.56 vs ₹-1.69
Dividend Yield
VGUARD has a higher dividend yield
0.51% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
VGUARD has faster revenue growth
14.1% vs 2.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
VGUARD has faster EPS growth
23.1% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
VGUARD has stronger quarterly sales growth
2.33% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricELINVGUARD
SectorConsumer DurablesConsumer Durables
IndustryHousehold AppliancesHousehold Appliances

Price

MetricELINVGUARD
Live Price₹78.41₹288.1
Day Change6.71%-1.66%
Volume1.88 L5.57 L
52-Week High₹222.99₹379.65
52-Week Low₹68.1₹252.45
Distance from 52W High-64.84%-24.11%

Valuation

MetricELINVGUARD
Market Cap₹386 Cr₹12,539 Cr
P/E Ratio0x30.65x
P/B Ratio0.69x4.92x
EPS₹-1.69₹2.56
Book Value₹116.7₹54.31
Dividend Yield0%0.51%

Growth

MetricELINVGUARD
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)2.7%14.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%23.1%
Qtr Sales Growth0%2.33%
Qtr Profit Growth0%-14.26%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricELINVGUARD
ROE4.52%12.98%
ROCE5.58%13.37%
Net Margin1.79%5.42%
Operating Margin3.43%6.16%
Debt to Equity0.01x0.01x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricELINVGUARD
Promoter Holding32.97%53.21%▼ 0.01 pp
FII Holding0.6%▲ 0.03 pp13.02%▲ 1.01 pp
DII Holding1.33%▼ 1.56 pp21.62%▼ 1.62 pp
Public Holding65.11%▲ 1.54 pp12.15%▲ 0.62 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ELIN ELECTRONICS and V-GUARD IND.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.