DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

ELIN vs VOLTAS: Stock Comparison

ELIN ELECTRONICS vs VOLTASUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

VOLTAS is the larger company by market capitalisation. ELIN ELECTRONICS shows a lower P/E, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while VOLTAS shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ELIN leads 6; VOLTAS leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ELINVOLTAS

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹372 Cr
₹36,265 Cr
P/E RatioELIN has the lower reading
0x ✓
82.71x
P/B RatioELIN has the lower reading
0.69x ✓
5.83x
EPSVOLTAS has the higher reading
₹-1.69
₹6.46 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹116.7
₹193.39
Dividend YieldVOLTAS has the higher reading
0%
0.36% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
VOLTAS is the larger company
₹36,265 Cr vs ₹372 Cr
P/E Ratio
ELIN has a lower P/E
0x vs 82.71x
P/B Ratio
ELIN has a lower P/B
0.69x vs 5.83x
EPS
VOLTAS has higher earnings per share
₹6.46 vs ₹-1.69
Dividend Yield
VOLTAS has a higher dividend yield
0.36% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ELIN has faster revenue growth
2.7% vs 2.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ELIN has faster EPS growth
0% vs -51.8%
ROE
VOLTAS has a higher ROE
4.28% vs 4.06%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricELINVOLTAS
SectorConsumer DurablesConsumer Durables
IndustryHousehold AppliancesHousehold Appliances

Price

MetricELINVOLTAS
Live Price₹75.43₹1,099
Day Change-3.8%-1.47%
Volume90,06210.26 L
52-Week High₹222.99₹1,582.5
52-Week Low₹68.1₹930.5
Distance from 52W High-66.17%-30.55%

Valuation

MetricELINVOLTAS
Market Cap₹372 Cr₹36,265 Cr
P/E Ratio0x82.71x
P/B Ratio0.69x5.83x
EPS₹-1.69₹6.46
Book Value₹116.7₹193.39
Dividend Yield0%0.36%

Growth

MetricELINVOLTAS
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)2.7%2.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-51.8%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricELINVOLTAS
ROE4.06%4.28%
ROCE5.07%4.14%
Net Margin1.79%2.66%
Operating Margin2.94%4.69%
Debt to Equity0.03x0.1x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricELINVOLTAS
Promoter Holding32.97%30.3%
FII Holding0.6%▲ 0.03 pp16.94%
DII Holding1.33%▼ 1.56 pp38.52%▼ 0.53 pp
Public Holding65.11%▲ 1.54 pp14.24%▲ 0.53 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ELIN ELECTRONICS and VOLTAS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.