ENGINERSIN vs NCC: Stock Comparison

ENGINEERS INDIA vs NCCUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:40 PM ISTNSE & company filings

ENGINEERS INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. ENGINEERS INDIA shows a higher ROE, lower leverage and a higher ROCE, while NCC shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ENGINERSIN leads 7; NCC leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ENGINERSINNCC

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹16,606 Cr
₹7,757 Cr
P/E RatioNCC has the lower reading
21.01x
11.23x ✓
P/B RatioNCC has the lower reading
5.24x
1x ✓
EPSENGINERSIN has the higher reading
₹13.95 ✓
₹3.45
Book ValueContext only
₹55.83
₹127.88
Dividend YieldNCC has the higher reading
1.71%
1.76% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ENGINERSIN is the larger company
₹16,606 Cr vs ₹7,757 Cr
P/E Ratio
NCC has a lower P/E
11.23x vs 21.01x
P/B Ratio
NCC has a lower P/B
1x vs 5.24x
EPS
ENGINERSIN has higher earnings per share
₹13.95 vs ₹3.45
Dividend Yield
NCC has a higher dividend yield
1.76% vs 1.71%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
NCC has faster revenue growth
1.7% vs -8.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
NCC has faster EPS growth
-18.8% vs -30.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
NCC has stronger quarterly sales growth
18.33% vs 2.37%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricENGINERSINNCC
SectorConstructionConstruction
IndustryCivil ConstructionCivil Construction

Price

MetricENGINERSINNCC
Live Price₹294.55₹123.7
Day Change0.49%-1.09%
Volume15.98 L10.41 L
52-Week High₹321.4₹217.25
52-Week Low₹163.55₹119.01
Distance from 52W High-8.35%-43.06%

Valuation

MetricENGINERSINNCC
Market Cap₹16,606 Cr₹7,757 Cr
P/E Ratio21.01x11.23x
P/B Ratio5.24x1x
EPS₹13.95₹3.45
Book Value₹55.83₹127.88
Dividend Yield1.71%1.76%

Growth

MetricENGINERSINNCC
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-8.3%1.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-30.3%-18.8%
Qtr Sales Growth2.37%18.33%
Qtr Profit Growth45.44%22.2%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricENGINERSINNCC
ROE21.99%9.02%
ROCE21.12%11.81%
Net Margin17.61%3.46%
Operating Margin21.62%8.11%
Debt to Equity0x0.43x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricENGINERSINNCC
Promoter Holding51.32%23.19%▲ 0.11 pp
FII Holding9.17%▼ 0.49 pp10.45%▼ 0.84 pp
DII Holding14.22%▲ 2.03 pp18.16%▲ 0.27 pp
Public Holding25.25%▼ 1.54 pp48.2%▲ 0.46 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ENGINEERS INDIA and NCC.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.