ENGINERSIN vs SRM: Stock Comparison

ENGINEERS INDIA vs SRM CONTRACTORSUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:40 PM ISTNSE & company filings

ENGINEERS INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. ENGINEERS INDIA shows a higher dividend yield, lower leverage and a higher net margin, while SRM CONTRACTORS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ENGINERSIN leads 6; SRM leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ENGINERSINSRM

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹16,606 Cr
₹916 Cr
P/E RatioSRM has the lower reading
21.01x
7.95x ✓
P/B RatioSRM has the lower reading
5.24x
2.53x ✓
EPSENGINERSIN has the higher reading
₹13.95 ✓
₹8.59
Book ValueContext only
₹55.83
₹179.96
Dividend YieldENGINERSIN has the higher reading
1.71% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ENGINERSIN is the larger company
₹16,606 Cr vs ₹916 Cr
P/E Ratio
SRM has a lower P/E
7.95x vs 21.01x
P/B Ratio
SRM has a lower P/B
2.53x vs 5.24x
EPS
ENGINERSIN has higher earnings per share
₹13.95 vs ₹8.59
Dividend Yield
ENGINERSIN has a higher dividend yield
1.71% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SRM has faster revenue growth
95.9% vs -8.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SRM has faster EPS growth
126.6% vs -30.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
SRM has stronger quarterly sales growth
30.57% vs 2.37%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricENGINERSINSRM
SectorConstructionConstruction
IndustryCivil ConstructionCivil Construction

Price

MetricENGINERSINSRM
Live Price₹294.55₹397.5
Day Change0.49%-2.66%
Volume15.98 L22,067
52-Week High₹321.4₹649.95
52-Week Low₹163.55₹361.35
Distance from 52W High-8.35%-38.84%

Valuation

MetricENGINERSINSRM
Market Cap₹16,606 Cr₹916 Cr
P/E Ratio21.01x7.95x
P/B Ratio5.24x2.53x
EPS₹13.95₹8.59
Book Value₹55.83₹179.96
Dividend Yield1.71%0%

Growth

MetricENGINERSINSRM
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-8.3%95.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-30.3%126.6%
Qtr Sales Growth2.37%30.57%
Qtr Profit Growth45.44%23.64%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricENGINERSINSRM
ROE21.99%26.89%
ROCE21.12%24.69%
Net Margin17.61%10.83%
Operating Margin21.62%15.65%
Debt to Equity0x0.32x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricENGINERSINSRM
Promoter Holding51.32%72.59%
FII Holding9.17%▼ 0.49 pp0.09%▼ 0.35 pp
DII Holding14.22%▲ 2.03 pp0.25%▼ 0.86 pp
Public Holding25.25%▼ 1.54 pp27.07%▲ 1.21 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ENGINEERS INDIA and SRM CONTRACTORS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.