ENGINERSIN vs TARMAT: Stock Comparison

ENGINEERS INDIA vs TARMATUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:41 PM ISTNSE & company filings

ENGINEERS INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. ENGINEERS INDIA shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while TARMAT shows faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ENGINERSIN leads 8; TARMAT leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ENGINERSINTARMAT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹16,606 Cr
₹138 Cr
P/E RatioENGINERSIN has the lower reading
21.01x ✓
36.07x
P/B RatioTARMAT has the lower reading
5.24x
0.78x ✓
EPSENGINERSIN has the higher reading
₹13.95 ✓
₹0.61
Book ValueContext only
₹55.83
₹74.49
Dividend YieldENGINERSIN has the higher reading
1.71% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ENGINERSIN is the larger company
₹16,606 Cr vs ₹138 Cr
P/E Ratio
ENGINERSIN has a lower P/E
21.01x vs 36.07x
P/B Ratio
TARMAT has a lower P/B
0.78x vs 5.24x
EPS
ENGINERSIN has higher earnings per share
₹13.95 vs ₹0.61
Dividend Yield
ENGINERSIN has a higher dividend yield
1.71% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
TARMAT has faster revenue growth
12.4% vs -8.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
TARMAT has faster EPS growth
521.1% vs -30.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
TARMAT has stronger quarterly sales growth
21.02% vs 2.37%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricENGINERSINTARMAT
SectorConstructionConstruction
IndustryCivil ConstructionCivil Construction

Price

MetricENGINERSINTARMAT
Live Price₹294.5₹56.01
Day Change0.48%0.3%
Volume15.98 L1,752
52-Week High₹321.4₹73.9
52-Week Low₹163.55₹46.26
Distance from 52W High-8.37%-24.21%

Valuation

MetricENGINERSINTARMAT
Market Cap₹16,606 Cr₹138 Cr
P/E Ratio21.01x36.07x
P/B Ratio5.24x0.78x
EPS₹13.95₹0.61
Book Value₹55.83₹74.49
Dividend Yield1.71%0%

Growth

MetricENGINERSINTARMAT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-8.3%12.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-30.3%521.1%
Qtr Sales Growth2.37%21.02%
Qtr Profit Growth45.44%174.39%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricENGINERSINTARMAT
ROE21.99%3.34%
ROCE21.12%3.81%
Net Margin17.61%5.32%
Operating Margin21.62%5.85%
Debt to Equity0x0.08x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricENGINERSINTARMAT
Promoter Holding51.32%29.05%
FII Holding9.17%▼ 0.49 pp1.8%
DII Holding14.22%▲ 2.03 pp0%
Public Holding25.25%▼ 1.54 pp69.15%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ENGINEERS INDIA and TARMAT.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.