DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

FERMENTA vs FREDUN: Stock Comparison

FERMENTA BIOTECH vs FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS LUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS L is the larger company by market capitalisation. FERMENTA BIOTECH shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

FERMENTA leads 4; FREDUN leads 1 of 9

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

FERMENTAFREDUN

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,319 Cr
₹2,447 Cr
P/E RatioFERMENTA has the lower reading
25.96x ✓
45.87x
P/B RatioFERMENTA has the lower reading
3.15x ✓
7.35x
EPSFREDUN has the higher reading
₹3.31
₹7.94 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹136.1
₹168.16
Dividend YieldFERMENTA has the higher reading
0.84% ✓
0.05%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
FREDUN is the larger company
₹2,447 Cr vs ₹1,319 Cr
P/E Ratio
FERMENTA has a lower P/E
25.96x vs 45.87x
P/B Ratio
FERMENTA has a lower P/B
3.15x vs 7.35x
EPS
FREDUN has higher earnings per share
₹7.94 vs ₹3.31
Dividend Yield
FERMENTA has a higher dividend yield
0.84% vs 0.05%
Net Margin
FERMENTA has a higher net margin
13.37% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Price

MetricFERMENTAFREDUN
Live Price₹446.4₹1,472.6
Day Change7.2%-1.63%
Volume3.57 L1.32 L
52-Week High₹582.65₹1,665
52-Week Low₹248.85₹1,195.2
Distance from 52W High-23.38%-11.56%

Valuation

MetricFERMENTAFREDUN
Market Cap₹1,319 Cr₹2,447 Cr
P/E Ratio25.96x45.87x
P/B Ratio3.15x7.35x
EPS₹3.31₹7.94
Book Value₹136.1₹168.16
Dividend Yield0.84%0.05%

Growth

MetricFERMENTAFREDUN
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricFERMENTAFREDUN
ROE17.54%—
ROCE16.48%—
Net Margin13.37%0%
Operating Margin20.44%—
Debt to Equity0.27x—

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricFERMENTAFREDUN
Promoter Holding56.47%44.57%▲ 0.4 pp
FII Holding1.05%▲ 0.92 pp1.06%
DII Holding0%▼ 0.04 pp2.94%▲ 0.11 pp
Public Holding36.43%▲ 3.23 pp51.43%▼ 0.51 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: FERMENTA BIOTECH and FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.