DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

FERMENTA vs QMSMEDI: Stock Comparison

FERMENTA BIOTECH vs QMSMEDIUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

FERMENTA BIOTECH shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while QMSMEDI shows a lower P/E. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

FERMENTA leads 7; QMSMEDI leads 2 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

FERMENTAQMSMEDI

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,319 Cr
—
P/E RatioQMSMEDI has the lower reading
25.96x
12.43x ✓
P/B RatioQMSMEDI has the lower reading
3.15x
1.95x ✓
EPSFERMENTA has the higher reading
₹3.31 ✓
₹1.89
Book ValueContext only
₹136.1
₹58.93
Dividend YieldFERMENTA has the higher reading
0.84% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

P/E Ratio
QMSMEDI has a lower P/E
12.43x vs 25.96x
P/B Ratio
QMSMEDI has a lower P/B
1.95x vs 3.15x
EPS
FERMENTA has higher earnings per share
₹3.31 vs ₹1.89
Dividend Yield
FERMENTA has a higher dividend yield
0.84% vs 0%
ROE
FERMENTA has a higher ROE
17.54% vs 10.46%
ROCE
FERMENTA has a higher ROCE
16.48% vs 8.9%
Net Margin
FERMENTA has a higher net margin
13.37% vs 0%
Operating Margin
FERMENTA has a higher operating margin
20.44% vs 13.3%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Price

MetricFERMENTAQMSMEDI
Live Price₹446.4₹138.13
Day Change7.2%4.71%
Volume3.57 L1.25 L
52-Week High₹582.65₹140
52-Week Low₹248.85₹98.05
Distance from 52W High-23.38%-1.34%

Valuation

MetricFERMENTAQMSMEDI
Market Cap₹1,319 Cr—
P/E Ratio25.96x12.43x
P/B Ratio3.15x1.95x
EPS₹3.31₹1.89
Book Value₹136.1₹58.93
Dividend Yield0.84%0%

Growth

MetricFERMENTAQMSMEDI
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricFERMENTAQMSMEDI
ROE17.54%10.46%
ROCE16.48%8.9%
Net Margin13.37%0%
Operating Margin20.44%13.3%
Debt to Equity0.27x0.65x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricFERMENTAQMSMEDI
Promoter Holding56.47%68.11%
FII Holding1.05%▲ 0.92 pp0.41%▲ 0.41 pp
DII Holding0%▼ 0.04 pp1.3%▼ 0.29 pp
Public Holding36.43%▲ 3.23 pp30.17%▼ 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: FERMENTA BIOTECH and QMSMEDI.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.