GNA vs SUNDRMFAST: Stock Comparison

GNA AXLES vs SUNDRAM FASTENERSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUNDRAM FASTENERS is the larger company by market capitalisation. GNA AXLES shows a lower P/E, while SUNDRAM FASTENERS shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

GNA leads 3; SUNDRMFAST leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

GNASUNDRMFAST

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,372 Cr
₹25,613 Cr
P/E RatioGNA has the lower reading
17.35x
41.33x
P/B RatioGNA has the lower reading
2.29x
5.91x
EPSGNA has the higher reading
₹8.91
₹8.01
Book ValueContext only
₹233.89
₹204.53
Dividend YieldSUNDRMFAST has the higher reading
0.54%
0.66%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUNDRMFAST is the larger company
₹25,613 Cr vs ₹2,372 Cr
P/E Ratio
GNA has a lower P/E
17.35x vs 41.33x
P/B Ratio
GNA has a lower P/B
2.29x vs 5.91x
EPS
GNA has higher earnings per share
₹8.91 vs ₹8.01
Dividend Yield
SUNDRMFAST has a higher dividend yield
0.66% vs 0.54%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNDRMFAST has faster revenue growth
10.6% vs 0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNDRMFAST has faster EPS growth
29.7% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNDRMFAST has stronger quarterly sales growth
14.32% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricGNASUNDRMFAST
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricGNASUNDRMFAST
Live Price₹551.05₹1,212.3
Day Change3.62%1.1%
Volume2.77 L44,457
52-Week High₹601.65₹1,250.3
52-Week Low₹295₹730.1
Distance from 52W High-8.41%-3.04%

Valuation

MetricGNASUNDRMFAST
Market Cap₹2,372 Cr₹25,613 Cr
P/E Ratio17.35x41.33x
P/B Ratio2.29x5.91x
EPS₹8.91₹8.01
Book Value₹233.89₹204.53
Dividend Yield0.54%0.66%

Growth

MetricGNASUNDRMFAST
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%10.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%29.7%
Qtr Sales Growth0%14.32%
Qtr Profit Growth-0.13%11.74%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricGNASUNDRMFAST
ROE11.65%13.79%
ROCE12.14%13.01%
Net Margin7.91%8.97%
Operating Margin11.56%13.14%
Debt to Equity0.18x0.14x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricGNASUNDRMFAST
Promoter Holding65.78% 2.65 pp46.95%
FII Holding1.7% 0.43 pp11.4% 0.15 pp
DII Holding11.59% 0.59 pp22.31% 0.08 pp
Public Holding20.93% 1.64 pp19.35% 0.07 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: GNA AXLES and SUNDRAM FASTENERS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.