GNA vs SUPRAJIT: Stock Comparison

GNA AXLES vs SUPRAJIT ENGINEERINGUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. GNA AXLES shows a lower P/E, lower leverage and a higher net margin, while SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

GNA leads 5; SUPRAJIT leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

GNASUPRAJIT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,372 Cr
₹6,573 Cr
P/E RatioGNA has the lower reading
17.35x
36.8x
P/B RatioGNA has the lower reading
2.29x
4.79x
EPSGNA has the higher reading
₹8.91
₹3.81
Book ValueContext only
₹233.89
₹104.75
Dividend YieldSUPRAJIT has the higher reading
0.54%
0.64%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUPRAJIT is the larger company
₹6,573 Cr vs ₹2,372 Cr
P/E Ratio
GNA has a lower P/E
17.35x vs 36.8x
P/B Ratio
GNA has a lower P/B
2.29x vs 4.79x
EPS
GNA has higher earnings per share
₹8.91 vs ₹3.81
Dividend Yield
SUPRAJIT has a higher dividend yield
0.64% vs 0.54%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SUPRAJIT has faster revenue growth
18.8% vs 0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUPRAJIT has faster EPS growth
162% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUPRAJIT has stronger quarterly sales growth
127.73% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricGNASUPRAJIT
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricGNASUPRAJIT
Live Price₹551.05₹479.45
Day Change3.62%-2.09%
Volume2.77 L56,637
52-Week High₹601.65₹559.25
52-Week Low₹295₹389.95
Distance from 52W High-8.41%-14.27%

Valuation

MetricGNASUPRAJIT
Market Cap₹2,372 Cr₹6,573 Cr
P/E Ratio17.35x36.8x
P/B Ratio2.29x4.79x
EPS₹8.91₹3.81
Book Value₹233.89₹104.75
Dividend Yield0.54%0.64%

Growth

MetricGNASUPRAJIT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%18.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%162%
Qtr Sales Growth0%127.73%
Qtr Profit Growth-0.13%10%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricGNASUPRAJIT
ROE11.65%17.09%
ROCE12.14%15.13%
Net Margin7.91%4.78%
Operating Margin11.56%20.72%
Debt to Equity0.18x0.22x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricGNASUPRAJIT
Promoter Holding65.78% 2.65 pp45.27%
FII Holding1.7% 0.43 pp6.54% 0.03 pp
DII Holding11.59% 0.59 pp17.01% 0.17 pp
Public Holding20.93% 1.64 pp31.18% 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: GNA AXLES and SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.