DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

HARDWYN vs RESPONIND: Stock Comparison

HARDWYN INDIA vs RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIESUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. HARDWYN INDIA shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES shows a higher dividend yield and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

HARDWYN leads 8; RESPONIND leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

HARDWYNRESPONIND

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹620 Cr
₹3,675 Cr
P/E RatioHARDWYN has the lower reading
50.28x ✓
67.24x
P/B RatioHARDWYN has the lower reading
1.52x ✓
2.33x
EPSRESPONIND has the higher reading
₹0.04
₹0.24 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹5.94
₹58.47
Dividend YieldRESPONIND has the higher reading
0%
0.07% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
RESPONIND is the larger company
₹3,675 Cr vs ₹620 Cr
P/E Ratio
HARDWYN has a lower P/E
50.28x vs 67.24x
P/B Ratio
HARDWYN has a lower P/B
1.52x vs 2.33x
EPS
RESPONIND has higher earnings per share
₹0.24 vs ₹0.04
Dividend Yield
RESPONIND has a higher dividend yield
0.07% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
HARDWYN has faster revenue growth
25.2% vs 13%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
HARDWYN has faster EPS growth
75% vs -57.6%
Qtr Sales Growth
RESPONIND has stronger quarterly sales growth
6.23% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricHARDWYNRESPONIND
SectorConsumer DurablesConsumer Durables
IndustryFurniture Home FurnishingFurniture Home Furnishing

Price

MetricHARDWYNRESPONIND
Live Price₹9.13₹138.4
Day Change0.33%-0.7%
Volume4.24 L2.09 L
52-Week High₹28.28₹240.9
52-Week Low₹7.61₹117.25
Distance from 52W High-67.72%-42.55%

Valuation

MetricHARDWYNRESPONIND
Market Cap₹620 Cr₹3,675 Cr
P/E Ratio50.28x67.24x
P/B Ratio1.52x2.33x
EPS₹0.04₹0.24
Book Value₹5.94₹58.47
Dividend Yield0%0.07%

Growth

MetricHARDWYNRESPONIND
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)25.2%13%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)75%-57.6%
Qtr Sales Growth0%6.23%
Qtr Profit Growth0%136.99%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricHARDWYNRESPONIND
ROE3.26%1.46%
ROCE3.4%2.77%
Net Margin6.61%10.65%
Operating Margin9.96%8.41%
Debt to Equity0.01x0.2x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricHARDWYNRESPONIND
Promoter Holding43.77%59.14%
FII Holding0.12%▼ 0.19 pp7.57%▲ 0.09 pp
DII Holding—3.02%▼ 0.2 pp
Public Holding55.65%▲ 0.19 pp30.27%▲ 0.11 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: HARDWYN INDIA and RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.