HCLTECH vs MPHASIS: Stock Comparison

HCL TECHNOLOGIES vs MPHASISUpdated 12 Oct 26, 9:31 AM ISTNSE & company filings

HCL TECHNOLOGIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. HCL TECHNOLOGIES shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while MPHASIS shows faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

HCLTECH leads 9; MPHASIS leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

HCLTECHMPHASIS

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹3.34 L Cr
₹44,827 Cr
P/E RatioHCLTECH has the lower reading
18.91x ✓
23.45x
P/B RatioMPHASIS has the lower reading
4.38x
4.17x ✓
EPSHCLTECH has the higher reading
₹64.28 ✓
₹25.65
Book ValueContext only
₹277.1
₹562.87
Dividend YieldHCLTECH has the higher reading
4.93% ✓
2.64%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
HCLTECH is the larger company
₹3.34 L Cr vs ₹44,827 Cr
P/E Ratio
HCLTECH has a lower P/E
18.91x vs 23.45x
P/B Ratio
MPHASIS has a lower P/B
4.17x vs 4.38x
EPS
HCLTECH has higher earnings per share
₹64.28 vs ₹25.65
Dividend Yield
HCLTECH has a higher dividend yield
4.93% vs 2.64%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MPHASIS has faster revenue growth
14.4% vs 5.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MPHASIS has faster EPS growth
14% vs -0.2%
Qtr Sales Growth
MPHASIS has stronger quarterly sales growth
62.31% vs -58.54%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricHCLTECHMPHASIS
SectorInformation TechnologyInformation Technology
IndustryComputers - Software & ConsultingComputers - Software & Consulting

Price

MetricHCLTECHMPHASIS
Live Price₹1,222.7₹2,334.3
Day Change0.49%-1.09%
Volume3.54 L84,462
52-Week High₹1,780.1₹2,975
52-Week Low₹1,030₹2,013
Distance from 52W High-31.31%-21.54%

Valuation

MetricHCLTECHMPHASIS
Market Cap₹3.34 L Cr₹44,827 Cr
P/E Ratio18.91x23.45x
P/B Ratio4.38x4.17x
EPS₹64.28₹25.65
Book Value₹277.1₹562.87
Dividend Yield4.93%2.64%

Growth

MetricHCLTECHMPHASIS
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)5.3%14.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-0.2%14%
Qtr Sales Growth-58.54%62.31%
Qtr Profit Growth51.86%6.6%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricHCLTECHMPHASIS
ROE22.14%17.34%
ROCE25.8%17.65%
Net Margin12.8%11.73%
Operating Margin17.65%17.09%
Debt to Equity0x0.17x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricHCLTECHMPHASIS
Promoter Holding44.42%▲ 0.02 pp0%
FII Holding14.9%▼ 0.61 pp19.5%
DII Holding18.78%▼ 0.21 pp45.31%▼ 0.34 pp
Public Holding5.15%▲ 0.79 pp4.65%▲ 0.36 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: HCL TECHNOLOGIES and MPHASIS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.