HINDCOMPOS vs MMFL: Stock Comparison

HINDUSTAN COMPOSITES vs MM FORGINGSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MM FORGINGS is the larger company by market capitalisation. HINDUSTAN COMPOSITES shows faster revenue growth, lower leverage and a higher net margin, while MM FORGINGS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

HINDCOMPOS leads 6; MMFL leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

HINDCOMPOSMMFL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹580 Cr
₹3,044 Cr
P/E RatioMMFL has the lower reading
18.9x
18.53x
P/B RatioHINDCOMPOS has the lower reading
0.53x
3.21x
EPSMMFL has the higher reading
₹5.88
₹18.73
Book ValueContext only
₹775.49
₹202.59
Dividend YieldMMFL has the higher reading
0.51%
0.62%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MMFL is the larger company
₹3,044 Cr vs ₹580 Cr
P/E Ratio
MMFL has a lower P/E
18.53x vs 18.9x
P/B Ratio
HINDCOMPOS has a lower P/B
0.53x vs 3.21x
EPS
MMFL has higher earnings per share
₹18.73 vs ₹5.88
Dividend Yield
MMFL has a higher dividend yield
0.62% vs 0.51%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
HINDCOMPOS has faster revenue growth
17.6% vs 15.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
HINDCOMPOS has faster EPS growth
92.8% vs 34.1%
Qtr Sales Growth
MMFL has stronger quarterly sales growth
0.19% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricHINDCOMPOSMMFL
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricHINDCOMPOSMMFL
Live Price₹394.85₹630.1
Day Change0.45%-1.82%
Volume5,6401.63 L
52-Week High₹550₹687.95
52-Week Low₹347.1₹294.6
Distance from 52W High-28.21%-8.41%

Valuation

MetricHINDCOMPOSMMFL
Market Cap₹580 Cr₹3,044 Cr
P/E Ratio18.9x18.53x
P/B Ratio0.53x3.21x
EPS₹5.88₹18.73
Book Value₹775.49₹202.59
Dividend Yield0.51%0.62%

Growth

MetricHINDCOMPOSMMFL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)17.6%15.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)92.8%34.1%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0.19%
Qtr Profit Growth0%-1.35%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricHINDCOMPOSMMFL
ROE2.71%10.03%
ROCE2.73%10.53%
Net Margin8.32%6.24%
Operating Margin10.93%12.1%
Debt to Equity0x1.1x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricHINDCOMPOSMMFL
Promoter Holding74.98%56.34%
FII Holding0.02% 0.02 pp2.44% 0.58 pp
DII Holding0.01%7.49% 0.88 pp
Public Holding25% 0.01 pp33.73% 0.29 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: HINDUSTAN COMPOSITES and MM FORGINGS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.